(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Do I need conduit?

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.E. Kansas
    Posts
    12

    Default Do I need conduit?

    I could not get any 4-2 wg to connect my air handler to my breaker box so I bought 4 copper and 8 copper single strand. Can I bundle these together and run them through the attic like romex or do they have to run in conduit?

  2. #2
    Electrical Contractor Jim Port's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Individual conductors like you bought need to be installed in a complete conduit system from the panel to the unit or junction box. You just cannot run conduit part way and slide the conductors through.

  3. #3
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.E. Kansas
    Posts
    12

    Default

    According to my calculations two 4's and an 8 can run in 3/4" conduit and be within the 40% fill rule. Am I right?

  4. #4
    Electrical Contractor Jim Port's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    156

    Default

    What type of conduit?

  5. #5
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.E. Kansas
    Posts
    12

    Default

    PVC plastic conduit

  6. #6
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,615

    Default

    My book says 1".

  7. #7
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.E. Kansas
    Posts
    12

    Default

    There are two 4's and an 8. I looked at a chart and it said 1" for three 4's, so I calculated it for two 4's and an 8 and got 3/4". Was your chart for two 4's and an 8, or three 4's?

  8. #8
    Electrical Contractor Jim Port's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Table C9 only allows 1 #4 in a 3/4, and 3 #4s in a 1", based on THHN

  9. #9

    Default

    #4 wire for an air handler?


    Must be heat strips.


    Just get the right cable.

  10. #10
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.E. Kansas
    Posts
    12

    Default

    You're right. Heat strips it is. I have decided to run them in a 3/4" smurf pipe and see what the inspector says

  11. #11
    Engineer Furd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Wet side of Washington State
    Posts
    446

    Default

    I guess that's okay as long as you don't mind doing it over. One-inch conduit is the correct size.

  12. #12
    Electrical Contractor Jim Port's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    156

    Default

    But those red tags add a splash of color.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •