(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: light in shower

  1. #1
    DIY Member gfe76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    88

    Default light in shower

    Roughing in standing shower. thinking about putting a shower ceiling light in with switch right outside shower threshold. Anything special about putting a light in ceiling of shower? (I plan on having a 16" square access panel in shower ceiling to get accesss to shut off valves.)
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Aspiring Old Fart, EE, computer & networking geek Mikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,686

    Default

    2005 NEC 410.4(D) says your lighting fixture must be listed for the location. I would also put it on a GFCI-protected circuit, assuming the switch is close by.

  3. #3
    DIY Member gfe76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    88

    Default

    thanks mikey...that's what I thought (although I didn't know the code section). Can these lights be purchased at big box store as long as it says suitable for showers (wet conditions)? thanks

  4. #4
    DIY Senior Member rdtompki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Whe you say "light" I assume you mean a recessed fixture. You just need to make sure that the fixture has a trim option that is approved for damp conditions. I believe most do. There is certainly a limitation as to how close you can place an outlet to a tub. I don't know that this applies to switches and showers, but I wouldn't necessarily put the switch within arms reach of the shower.

    Rick
    Last edited by rdtompki; 11-06-2007 at 11:22 AM. Reason: correction

  5. #5
    Licensed Electrical Contractor Speedy Petey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    NY State, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default


  6. #6
    Licensed Electrical Contractor Speedy Petey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    NY State, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    Also, no GFI protection is required for recessed lights over a tub or shower.
    You can if you want, but it is NOT required.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
    Also, no GFI protection is required for recessed lights over a tub or shower.
    You can if you want, but it is NOT required.

    Some AHJs require GFI protection, so it's a good idea to ask.

    FWIW, here's the Code section:

    Just my 2 worth.

  8. #8
    Licensed Electrical Contractor Speedy Petey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    NY State, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
    Some AHJs require GFI protection, so it's a good idea to ask.
    Actually it is a good idea for them to provide a code reference if they "require" it.
    I had this happen with one guy who wanted GFI for switches within reach of a shower. He could not provide a written code reference so it was not done.
    It was a silly request any way.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
    Actually it is a good idea for them to provide a code reference if they "require" it.
    I had this happen with one guy who wanted GFI for switches within reach of a shower. He could not provide a written code reference so it was not done.
    It was a silly request any way.
    All they need to do is amend the NEC at a public meeting.
    Just my 2 worth.

  10. #10
    Licensed Electrical Contractor Speedy Petey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    NY State, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
    All they need to do is amend the NEC at a public meeting.
    Exactly. They can't simply pull it out of their ass and say they want it.
    It MUST be in legal writing.

  11. #11

    Default

    I'm no pro, but I wouldn't put a switch near a shower if I didn't have to.
    (important note: I'm not a pro)

  12. #12
    Electrician Chris75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Litchfield, CT
    Posts
    608

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by prashster View Post
    I'm no pro, but I wouldn't put a switch near a shower if I didn't have to.

    And I am a pro, and I wouldn't worry to much about it...

  13. #13
    Licensed Electrical Contractor Speedy Petey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    NY State, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by prashster View Post
    I'm no pro, but I wouldn't put a switch near a shower if I didn't have to.
    OK. Why? Just because?

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
    OK. Why? Just because?

    He has probably been shocked from a switch cover plate screw before. I know I have.

    There is aways something creepy about touching a switch when you are wet and naked standing on a tile floor. impure water WILL conduct.

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alectrician View Post
    impure water WILL conduct.
    Not to gross anyone out, but that is exactly what the human body is made of.
    Just my 2 worth.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •