Re: I am totally baffled
Posted by Vince on April 10, 2004 at 23:13:45:
In response to Re: I am totally baffled
: Hello, I hope someone here can help.

: I am a second year UA apprentice in NJ and one of my mechanics gave me several code questions and 3 math ones, he loves busting my Onions.

: Can anyone please give me the answers to the following as I have been looking all over and cannot find these answers.

: 1-The strainer inlet for a 3" leader line is?

: A- 7" B- 9" C- 11 " D - 14"

I'll toss you a bone...

This is under IPC so check your local code. Section 1105.1 Strainers:

Not less than 1 and 1/2 times the the area of the conductor or leader UNLESS it it is a flat roof then it is not less than 2 times the area...

now let's do our go-into-a's and look more closely at the question.

Area = pi x radius squared

so 3.1416 x 1.5 x 1.5 = 7.07 sq.inches

now take that times 1.5 and 2 because of the code requirement.

7.07 x 1.5 = 10.6
7.07 x 2 = 14.1

now look at the answers again and take an educated guess.



Replies to this post
There are none.