Sweating 3" Copper Pipe & Reheating Solder in General
Posted by Dean Smith on August 28, 2001 at 13:47:39:
I'm a pretty handy DIYer, and have become quite profecient at sweating copper pipe.

But all my experience is with 1/2" and 3/4" copper, and I now need to work a Y into a vertical 3" copper drain pipe.

I'm wondering if you have to get the whole joint heated up so the solder flows into the whole joint or can & should you work in two or more "sections"? I'm guessing it's hard to keep that much copper hot long enough to get the solder all the way around.

That brings up another question I've had for a while. When soldering multiple joints close to each other (a brass male adaptor about 2" after a T fitting for example), sometimes a previously soldered joint re-melts from the heat of the new joint. I know you should try to get 'em all done at once, but I'm sure you know that you can't always do that. Is it bad when solder sets, gets reheated and then sets again, provided it's just a quick, slight reheat & the stuff doesn't pour out of the joint?


Replies to this post
There are none.