(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: bypass shower doors

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member JEP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ringwood, NJ
    Posts
    14

    Default bypass shower doors

    I'm not sure this is the right place in the forum for this but here goes. I'm installing bypass shower doors on a standard 5' tub. The upper and lower tracks need to be cut. Any tricks, or ideas on how to get real nice straight cuts on these? Is there something better to use that a hacksaw that will give me a more square cut? Would some kind of blade in a chop saw do it?

  2. #2
    DIY Senior Member sulconst2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    old bridge nj
    Posts
    205

    Default

    i use a regular blade in a chop saw. just cut real slow and wear glasses. then a file on the rough edge. perfect cut!

  3. #3
    In the Trades Gary Swart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Yakima WA
    Posts
    7,246

    Default

    A small miter box and hacksaw will work OK, but work slowly. Use a file to remove any rough or sharp edges.

  4. #4
    DIY Junior Member JEP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ringwood, NJ
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks for the responses guys. I'm going to give the chop saw a shot. I'll do a test cut on the very end to see how it goes.

    Sulconst2 - Do you face the top (solid) side up or the track side up when you cut - or doesn't it make a difference?

  5. #5
    DIY Senior Member sulconst2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    old bridge nj
    Posts
    205

    Default

    solid side up would probably be better just go slow. don't forget the glasses!

  6. #6
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,408

    Default

    I've cut two of those with a 60-tooth blade on a radial arm saw. The carbide can handle the aluminum fine, but go slow so you don't bog down or overheat anything.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  7. #7
    DIY Senior Member sulconst2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    old bridge nj
    Posts
    205

    Default

    definitely the way to go. its finish work. really sticks out if its a bad cut. been using a chop saw for years on these. just turn your head cause it spits metal all over. but the cut is sweet!

  8. #8
    DIY Junior Member JEP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ringwood, NJ
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Cut like butter. Thanks guys.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •