(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: 50 amp stove line question

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    DIY Senior Member JerryR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    189

    Default 50 amp stove line question

    I'm in the middle of a kitchen remodel. Where the old kitchen had a cooktop we're installing a freestanding 30 " electric stove. We want to Use the existing wiring from the cooktop (50 amp - 4 wire ) to power the stove. The box is mounted about 24" off the floor where it will be behind the stove. The stove calls for electrical box mounted on wall between the floor and 8" off the floor. The wiring comes from the ceiling so I can't move the box down and running a new line back to the breaker box seems like too much work.

    Can I tap the wires in the current box and install a new box at the floor? If so this would require joining 4each pairs #8 stranded wires. What size wire nuts for those? I was thinking maybe install a disconnect box where the current box is as this would make connecting these wire sizes easier.

    Any suggestions.

    JR

    JR

  2. #2
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,644

    Default

    Install the properly rated socket and use a properly rated Pigtail on your appliance.


    Have Fun.
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  3. #3
    DIY Senior Member JerryR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DonL View Post
    Install the properly rated socket and use a properly rated Pigtail on your appliance.


    Have Fun.
    That s my intention, to install a recessesed and properly rated NEMA 14-50 recepticle in a box on the wall near the floor. Then uses the proper pigtail from the stove.

    My question is how do I tap into the existing wiring box from the now unused cooktop in the picture, to extend the line down to the floor and mount the proper box/receptical there. Original box is fed with #6 wire, 3 wire plus ground Romex and I'll have to be recessed mounted since stove goes flush to the wall.

    Are there approved wire nuts big enough and if so where do I find them. If not wire nuts, what other connections are legal for connecting a pair of #6 stranded wires.

    JR
    JR

  4. #4
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,633

    Default

    I would not use wire nuts for that size wires. I would use crimps or lugs to do it. Regardless of what the specifications say, is there room for the plug behind the range at the point where the J-box is now, if the box were recessed flush with the wall?
    Last edited by hj; 09-09-2013 at 07:41 AM.
    Licensed residential and commercial plumber

  5. #5
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,644

    Default

    I must be missing something.

    Why would you want to add another connection ? That connection can not share.

    Just get the proper length Pigtail.


    Watt am I missing ?
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  6. #6
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JerryR View Post
    I'm in the middle of a kitchen remodel. Where the old kitchen had a cooktop we're installing a freestanding 30 " electric stove. We want to Use the existing wiring from the cooktop (50 amp - 4 wire ) to power the stove. The box is mounted about 24" off the floor where it will be behind the stove. The stove calls for electrical box mounted on wall between the floor and 8" off the floor. The wiring comes from the ceiling so I can't move the box down and running a new line back to the breaker box seems like too much work.

    Can I tap the wires in the current box and install a new box at the floor? If so this would require joining 4each pairs #8 stranded wires. What size wire nuts for those? I was thinking maybe install a disconnect box where the current box is as this would make connecting these wire sizes easier.

    Any suggestions.

    JR

    Try these http://www.nsiindustries.com/product...l/polaris.aspx

  7. #7
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,401

    Default

    Stoves often have a recess for the connections and the top area may end up flush with the wall, so if your connection was there, you couldn't push the stove back as far. So, there could be a very good reason they want the electrical connection down lower.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  8. #8
    DIY Senior Member Murphy625's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    147

    Default

    This doesn't make sense.. If you have room to install a disconnect, why not just use the existing box where its at? Is it in the way of the stove or something?

    Do not use wire nuts on 50 amp wire.. its too much. Split bolts or some other compression type connection is needed. You could use crimp-on wire terminals and screws..

  9. #9
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    this is what the link is to
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  10. #10
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,633

    Default

    quote; Watt am I missing ?

    You are "missing" that the pigtail's plug is OUTSIDE the wall and may prevent the range from sliding against the wall unless the receptacle is in a location where there is a recess or an "open" area..
    Licensed residential and commercial plumber

Similar Threads

  1. gas stove supply line replacement
    By Mazcar in forum Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-29-2013, 04:30 PM
  2. Parlor Stove Question
    By Master Brian in forum Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-26-2008, 07:14 PM
  3. Question about moving stove line to dryer.
    By enviroko in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-26-2007, 12:29 PM
  4. Cost to have gas line ran to stove?
    By enviroko in forum Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-18-2007, 07:27 PM
  5. gas stove/range question.
    By Randyj in forum Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-12-2006, 04:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •