(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: 2 wire or 3 wire pump?

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member jbruette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    9

    Default 2 wire or 3 wire pump?

    I tore down my cabin last year and built a new one this year.

    I have 3 wires plus ground coming up from pump to top of casing RYB, had 3 wires coming from Safeway brand control box RYB. I want to rewire from the new cabin but....all the information I can find about the pump says it's a 2 wire pump. How can that be?

    Pump was put in new in 1994 paperwork from realtor says 1/2 horse Sta-Rite 2 wire, sticker on control box says 1/2 horse Franklin model #2445050117. Franklin site says that's a 2 wire pump.

    What the heck is going on? Is it possible to run a 2 wire pump with 3 wires?

    Thanks
    Jerry

  2. #2
    Well Drilling/Service justwater's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NE FL, SE GA
    Posts
    319

    Default

    control box indicates a 3-wire pump... far as I know anyway. are u sure the box is being used? 2 wire pumps would normally go from pressure switch strait to pump.
    Last edited by justwater; 06-16-2013 at 11:00 AM.

  3. #3
    DIY Senior Member craigpump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    ct
    Posts
    710

    Default

    Some guys only carry 3 wire RYB plus ground on their trucks, so yeah it is possible to have more conductors down the well than are really needed.

    Do you have the old control box? I have seen lots of guys gut the old control box and use it as a junction box when they convert a job from a 3 wire pump install to a 2 wire install.

  4. #4
    DIY Junior Member jbruette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Yes I have the old control box and it's not gutted it still has the start, run caps and the relay along with the surge protector. All the wires at the top of the casing from the pump are connected to wires from the old conduit, which were connected to the control box.

  5. #5
    DIY Senior Member craigpump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    ct
    Posts
    710

    Default

    Based on your info it sounds like a 3 wire unit

  6. #6
    DIY Junior Member jbruette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    9

    Default

    That's what I'm assuming and that's how I was going to wire it until I started reading stickers so I could determine the HP of the pump and size a new control box. Now I'm not sure if I need a control box with surge protection in it. The Franklin model on the sticker has built in surge protection.

    Another question...is it possible to run a 1/2 horse pump with a 1/3 horse control box?

  7. #7
    DIY Senior Member craigpump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    ct
    Posts
    710

    Default

    The newer Franklin motors have pretty good lightning protection right out of the box. Nothing will stop a direct hit from lightning.

    Use a 1/2 hp control box, be sure it is the proper voltage

  8. #8
    DIY Junior Member jbruette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks for all your help craigpump. I noticed on the Franklin website they had a chart with ohm values for their pumps, do you think I could use an ohmmeter and check for start and run windings?

  9. #9
    DIY Senior Member craigpump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    ct
    Posts
    710

    Default

    Sure you can, that's the best way to know for sure what you have in the well. I didn't suggest that because most homeowners don't have an ohm meter and if they do it doesn't work.

  10. #10
    DIY Junior Member jbruette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    9

    Default

    4:24 AM? And I thought I got up early must have had a early job to go to today.

    Okay then, should I be checking resistance from wire to wire or from wire to the well casing? You know R to B, R to Y, Y to B or R to ground, Y to ground, B to ground?

    Thanks again for your help

  11. #11
    DIY Senior Member craigpump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    ct
    Posts
    710

    Default

    No you check your windings yellow t red and then yellow to black

    Actually it was 5:24am. I'm always up early, you never know when someone will call out of water or with a ruptured tank in their basement.

    Besides, I love my work

  12. #12
    DIY Junior Member jbruette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Went to cabin today and rechecked wires to pump. At the top of the casing I have Black to Black, Red to Red, Yellow to Yellow and Green with the Green hooked to the casing.

    Apparently they didn't gut the control box when they bypassed it. I assumed it was in use because all the components were still in it.

    Readings on Ohm meter 1/2 HP 230 volt pump
    R-B 4
    Y-B OL
    R-Y OL

    Does this sound right?

    When I rewire it should I use 12-3 or 12-2?

  13. #13
    DIY Senior Member VAWellDriller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    161

    Default

    They don't look right for a 3 wire pump....make sure the wires are not hooked to control box or anythingn else....check them right at the well head. These readings look like it is a 2 wire and the yellow is ground. Check each wire to ground and report back.

Similar Threads

  1. 4 wire range to 3 wire receptacle
    By Jacob Robinson in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 12-30-2011, 11:16 AM
  2. 4 Wire Cooktop and Oven to 3 Wire Sub Panel
    By TJanak in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-29-2011, 05:45 PM
  3. New 220 4 wire stove and old 220 three wire plug
    By Wardsweb in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 01-04-2010, 05:44 AM
  4. 4 Wire Cable in a 3 Wire Connector Setup
    By chefwong in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-20-2009, 03:17 PM
  5. How to change from 2 wire to 4 wire furnace
    By snuffy47 in forum HVAC Heating & Cooling
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2009, 05:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •