(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: wiring a hot tub

  1. #1
    In the Trades dwindle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    North East Pennsylvania
    Posts
    49

    Default wiring a hot tub

    60 amp GFCI breaker, 4 wire
    Disconnect outside on the house wall.

    1) Can I legitamatly put a 120 outlet near this disconnect, powered by one of the two leads coming from the GFCI?
    2) Does this outlet need to be, itself a GFCI?
    3) Should the disconnect be a breaker?
    4) If so, what amperage?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    DIY Junior Member Glennsparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Oviedo, FL near Orlando
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dwindle View Post
    1) Can I legitamatly put a 120 outlet near this disconnect, powered by one of the two leads coming from the GFCI? .
    Not without a 15 or 20 amp breaker to protect the outlet. And not if the spa instructions say "dedicated circuit."
    Quote Originally Posted by dwindle View Post
    2) Does this outlet need to be, itself a GFCI?.
    It needs to be GFCI protected. If the 60A GFCI feeds a panel. That panel can have a normal breaker that feeds a normal receptacle. But that's a bad design.
    Quote Originally Posted by dwindle View Post
    3) Should the disconnect be a breaker?.
    It's not necessary if the 60A GFCI was used earlier in the circuit.

    A better design is to use a four or more space panel where the disconnect would go. Do a load calculation and feed that panel with the correct wires. Put a normal breaker in the main panel to protect those wires. Then use the 60A GFCI in the subpanel. It's also the disconnect. In the subpanel use a normal breaker to feed a GFCI receptacle.

    This way when 120V loads nuisance trip the GFCI there will be less walking and the spa wont shut off.

  3. #3
    In the Trades dwindle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    North East Pennsylvania
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Ok, so pulling a 110 out of this 220 setup is okay if it has it's own breaker?

    Second response: Lets say I have this 110 outlet on it own 15 amp breaker, and the whole shabang is gfci protected at the panel. Is is gfci protected, even thought the gfci breaker is predicting a 220 volt load? I'd never try it, I'm simply curious from a design perspective.

    Third response: Makes sense, but is there an issue with a non-gfci circuit running outside, then underground as it travels to this disconnect?

    I never run anything outdoors without a gfci breaker, just as a matter of habit.

  4. #4
    In the Trades dwindle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    North East Pennsylvania
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Lets say I did decide to have a 60 amp breaker in the (primary) box, and another breaker as a disconnect.
    What amperage should it be, or should it simply never be?

    Is there ever an example of a sub panel having only one breaker?
    Last edited by dwindle; 04-09-2013 at 07:08 PM.

  5. #5
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,655

    Default

    The big question is what is connected to the 60 amp breaker, and can it be converted to a sub panel? You can have as many, or few, breakers in a sub panel as you need. ANY breaker can be the size required for its load, as long as the load's wire capacity is not exceeded.
    Licensed residential and commercial plumber

  6. #6
    DIY Junior Member Glennsparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Oviedo, FL near Orlando
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dwindle View Post
    Ok, so pulling a 110 out of this 220 setup is okay if it has it's own breaker?
    yes
    Second response: Lets say I have this 110 outlet on it own 15 amp breaker, and the whole shabang is gfci protected at the panel. Is is gfci protected, even thought the gfci breaker is predicting a 220 volt load? I'd never try it, I'm simply curious from a design perspective.
    yes. Happens all the time. Most spas have 120 and 240 volt equipment. For many it's a 240V pump and 120V blower.
    Third response: Makes sense, but is there an issue with a non-gfci circuit running outside, then underground as it travels to this disconnect?
    nope, as long as all other issues are to code.

  7. #7
    DIY Junior Member Glennsparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Oviedo, FL near Orlando
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dwindle View Post
    Lets say I did decide to have a 60 amp breaker in the (primary) box, and another breaker as a disconnect.
    What amperage should it be, or should it simply never be?
    Any amperage. Below 60A as long as it can still serve the load. Above 60A and it's short circuit interrupt function is superfluous.

    Is there ever an example of a sub panel having only one breaker?
    Every portable spa I've ever installed. Two space panel, one double pole GFCI breaker.

Similar Threads

  1. Hot Tub Wiring
    By aopainter in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 04-09-2013, 07:04 PM
  2. Re wiring to to 12-2 /14-2
    By solutions in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-17-2008, 08:36 AM
  3. Wet Bar Wiring
    By Waterloo in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-11-2007, 02:10 PM
  4. Wiring 101
    By MLTHAND in forum HVAC Heating & Cooling
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-13-2007, 03:08 PM
  5. Re-Wiring
    By laxnfish4 in forum Remodel Forum & Blog
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-27-2006, 02:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •