(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 18 of 18

Thread: Switch with GFI

  1. #16
    DIY Senior Member Homeownerinburb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    505

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hj View Post
    If you are lucky, the feed could go to the GFCI receptacle first and then to the switch. If so, all you would have to do is change the wire from the line side to the load side.
    I got into the property today. The vanity receptacle and the lights are on two different circuits, the vanity conduit passes nowhere near the light switch.

  2. #17
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,390

    Default

    If you don't want to add a GFCI in the box, or at the panel, you could still add one of the blank face ones in an out of the way location, as long as it was still accessible. Never know, you may want to plug in a vacuum or steam mop or something, and having a 'normal' one near the floor somewhere may be a convenient item.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  3. #18
    DIY Senior Member Homeownerinburb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    505

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jadnashua View Post
    If you don't want to add a GFCI in the box, or at the panel, you could still add one of the blank face ones in an out of the way location, as long as it was still accessible. Never know, you may want to plug in a vacuum or steam mop or something, and having a 'normal' one near the floor somewhere may be a convenient item.
    Actually, there is an evil genius in that. The hall is quite long.....without an outlet. What would be SO cool is that I could lift the power from the lights in the bath. Ooohh. I feel some wood coming on.

Similar Threads

  1. Can I use a (mistakenly purchased) 3-way switch as a single pole switch?
    By Erico in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 08:00 AM
  2. Cconvert 2 gang switch to 3 gang switch
    By soft in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 03:17 AM
  3. 3-way switch feeds another switch?
    By yar02169 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-23-2011, 01:24 PM
  4. Adding a Single Pole switch coming drawing power from 3 way switch
    By eduvall in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-22-2009, 07:10 AM
  5. Lighted switch on switch loop?
    By JAR8832 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-16-2008, 04:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •