(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Switch with GFI

  1. #1
    DIY Senior Member Homeownerinburb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    505

    Default Switch with GFI

    This is probably one for Leviton. I have never seen this, have you?

    I'd like to have in one strap a GFI with a rocker switch, but no outlet.

    I'd like to see the switch be the same size as one of the switches in a tandem decoura switch. The GFI buttons could be below it.

    I'll be installing a fan/light in a shower stall and am looking for the easiest and cleanest look. The switch box will have a second strap with three switches on it, for another fan/light/heat rig. The light switch on that one will also control the vanity light.

    There is no useful purpose in a receptacle at the door, and the narrow switch which is typical will stand out.

    Anyone have a lead?

    Again, I expect that it just does not yet exist.

  2. #2
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,390

    Default

    There are wire in GFCI devices without any component (i.e., switch or receptacles) and of course, you could always install a GFCI CB in the panel, but then, if it trips, it isn't as convenient (but in a well designed system, it may never trip).
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  3. #3
    DIY Senior Member Homeownerinburb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    505

    Default

    Yes, a blank face gfi exists, but I don't want to put in three straps if I could help it. And I'd as soon not put in a gfi breaker, even though it would be right across the hall in a sub panel. The house dates back to the late '40's and I am dubious of what the wires would do being down stream of a GFI breaker. I imagine all sorts of trouble with that.

  4. #4
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,390

    Default

    If the panel has room (and you can find a GFCI breaker that fits!), being right across the hall may mean a new run wouldn't be too bad.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  5. #5
    Test, Don't Guess! cacher_chick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Land of Cheese
    Posts
    3,142

    Default

    The Leviton Decora listings show a single rocker switch over a single receptacle with GFCI buttons in the middle. Don't see anything without a receptacle.

  6. #6
    DIY Senior Member Homeownerinburb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    505

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cacher_chick View Post
    The Leviton Decora listings show a single rocker switch over a single receptacle with GFCI buttons in the middle. Don't see anything without a receptacle.
    Yes. I understand.

  7. #7
    DIY Senior Member Homeownerinburb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    505

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jadnashua View Post
    If the panel has room (and you can find a GFCI breaker that fits!), being right across the hall may mean a new run wouldn't be too bad.
    The inspector will insist on Arc Fault with any new circuits.

  8. #8
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Homeownerinburb View Post
    The inspector will insist on Arc Fault with any new circuits.
    not for a bath

  9. #9
    DIY Senior Member Homeownerinburb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    505

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jwelectric View Post
    not for a bath
    It never hurts to ask.....but yes, I think you are correct on that one.

  10. #10
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,624

    Default

    What would the GFCI monitorl if there were no outlet?
    Licensed residential and commercial plumber

  11. #11
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,642

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Homeownerinburb View Post
    This is probably one for Leviton.

    You should contact them and have them make a special one for you.
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  12. #12
    DIY Senior Member Homeownerinburb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    505

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DonL View Post
    You should contact them and have them make a special one for you.
    Right after I start to lay golden eggs.

  13. #13
    DIY Senior Member Homeownerinburb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA USA
    Posts
    505

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hj View Post
    What would the GFCI monitorl if there were no outlet?
    The fan/light combo in the shower stall, which the manufacturer and my inspector want to have on a gfi.

    My inspector is ok with me using the vanity gfi for this, now I just need to get up in the attic and see how the conduit runs.

  14. #14
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,624

    Default

    If you are lucky, the feed could go to the GFCI receptacle first and then to the switch. If so, all you would have to do is change the wire from the line side to the load side.
    Licensed residential and commercial plumber

  15. #15
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,390

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hj View Post
    What would the GFCI monitorl if there were no outlet?
    As with any GFCI, anything wired on it's load side...anything you deem desirable or required.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

Similar Threads

  1. Can I use a (mistakenly purchased) 3-way switch as a single pole switch?
    By Erico in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 08:00 AM
  2. Cconvert 2 gang switch to 3 gang switch
    By soft in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 03:17 AM
  3. 3-way switch feeds another switch?
    By yar02169 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-23-2011, 01:24 PM
  4. Adding a Single Pole switch coming drawing power from 3 way switch
    By eduvall in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-22-2009, 07:10 AM
  5. Lighted switch on switch loop?
    By JAR8832 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-16-2008, 04:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •