(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: AquaPure AWS200M brine tank refill?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member Christopher Piper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3

    Default AquaPure AWS200M brine tank refill?

    I just finished up an install of an Aqua-Pure AWS200M softener for my home. Startup function tests all worked great, filling and draw-down, but I'm not sure the tank refill step is running long enough. The level after the first full regen was WELL below the float valve. I have been through the manual, and there is no adjustment for refill step time. Anyone familiar with this model, and if it supposed to fill to the float, or just run for a couple minutes and stop while? I'm worried it is not going to regenerate properly if it runs out of brine before it gets through it's brine draw step. I think it only runs refill for 3 minutes, and it seems it would take at least 10 to fill to the float. My water pressure is more than sufficient (about 60psi).

  2. #2
    Water systems designer, R&D ditttohead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,707
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    The water level will not go up to the float. If you have just installed the system, you should have added a couple of gallons of water to the brine tank prior to putting it into regeneration. if you didnt, it may run slightly short the first time. After that, the system will be fine. Your system should only add a few gallons of water the brine tank, the float is only a back-up in case the flapper valve fails, or there is a power outage during the refill cycle.

    Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    DIY Junior Member Christopher Piper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ditttohead View Post
    The water level will not go up to the float. If you have just installed the system, you should have added a couple of gallons of water to the brine tank prior to putting it into regeneration. if you didnt, it may run slightly short the first time. After that, the system will be fine. Your system should only add a few gallons of water the brine tank, the float is only a back-up in case the flapper valve fails, or there is a power outage during the refill cycle.

    Hope this helps.
    Thanks, that's mostly what I was thinking, and I had added the water prior to first regen - just wanted to make sure it was working ok. The regen did draw it down completely when it was a lot higher, so I wanted to make sure it was okay. I know older tanks needed to keep the water below the bring, but hat thought I read somewhere that the way aquapure designs their tank, it didn't matter (draws the water exclusively from below the shelf, so all water drawn in should be full concentration brine).

Similar Threads

  1. Need Some Help Please: Control Valve Doesn't Shut Off Brine Tank Refill
    By Biddle in forum Water Softener Forum, problems, installation and reviews
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-22-2011, 04:18 PM
  2. Brine refill problem
    By PatSea in forum Water Softener Forum, problems, installation and reviews
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-23-2010, 06:57 PM
  3. cole and massey PIX 34 brine refill not working
    By evanm in forum Water Softener Forum, problems, installation and reviews
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2010, 11:13 AM
  4. Culligan Medalist Softener Brine Refill Cycle
    By rbeachy in forum Water Softener Forum, problems, installation and reviews
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-27-2009, 03:39 AM
  5. Tank won't refill unless....
    By ed52 in forum Toilet Forum discussions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-07-2007, 03:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •