(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Cconvert 2 gang switch to 3 gang switch

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member soft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    1

    Question Cconvert 2 gang switch to 3 gang switch

    My mom hired a technician to do those electrical wirings since i know a bit about electrical i was the one to tell the technician were to put a switch/outlet in our house but the technician is so busy wiring the new house of my sister....

    Wires : 12/3, 14/3

    Questions:

    1. After replacing the old 2 gang switch with the 3 gang switch i notice that the lights from the kitchen keep blinking which means (grounded)? Correct me if im wrong! How can i avoid it?
    2. The 3rd switch is for the Cabinet and thats my problem could i tap the 1 wire of the cabinet to any of the two 14/3 If so i need to create a jumper to connect the 12/3 to make it live
    3. Or should i get the power directly from the junction box (outlet for oven)? and connect it to the 3rd switch.

    See pic...
    https://www.dropbox.com/gallery/5383...witch?h=7e2f0f

  2. #2
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soft View Post
    My mom hired a technician to do those electrical wirings since i know a bit about electrical i was the one to tell the technician were to put a switch/outlet in our house but the technician is so busy wiring the new house of my sister....
    Then call him back if it is not working right


    Quote Originally Posted by soft View Post
    1. After replacing the old 2 gang switch with the 3 gang switch i notice that the lights from the kitchen keep blinking which means (grounded)? Correct me if im wrong! How can i avoid it?
    Wrong, if it was grounded it would trip the overcurrent device
    Quote Originally Posted by soft View Post
    2. The 3rd switch is for the Cabinet and thats my problem could i tap the 1 wire of the cabinet to any of the two 14/3 If so i need to create a jumper to connect the 12/3 to make it live
    3. Or should i get the power directly from the junction box (outlet for oven)? and connect it to the 3rd switch.
    No, you should call the person who you paid in the first place to come fix the problem.



    For anyone who wants to address this issue look at his profile first. This is not a 120 volt circuit

Similar Threads

  1. 3-way switch feeds another switch?
    By yar02169 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-23-2011, 01:24 PM
  2. Installing a 4 gang new work box--install another stud to support it?
    By ironspider in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-04-2010, 05:56 PM
  3. Adding a Single Pole switch coming drawing power from 3 way switch
    By eduvall in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-22-2009, 07:10 AM
  4. Lighted switch on switch loop?
    By JAR8832 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-16-2008, 04:16 PM
  5. 1-1/2" deep multi-gang electrical boxes
    By Lakee911 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 01-19-2008, 08:46 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •