(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: 4 wire range to 3 wire receptacle

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member Jacob Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    10

    Default 4 wire range to 3 wire receptacle

    I just got a hand me down Maytag range from a co-worker, model MER5765RAS. It came with a 4-wire cord, so I assume I can just wire the 3-wire cord from my old range to the new Maytag, with that said do I need to put a jumper from the neutral terminal to the chassis ground on the range, or just leave the chassis ground un-connected.

  2. #2
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jacob Robinson View Post
    do I need to put a jumper from the neutral terminal to the chassis ground on the range, .
    Yes .

  3. #3
    DIY Senior Member Chad Schloss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Hey JW, what if the range (or electric dryer) was fed from a subpanel? I had an inspector tell me once that I had to have that jumper (bond) removed at the appliance, which was an electric dryer. I had it fed from a generac standby panel. I would think that if it was fed from a subpanel you would keep them separate, correct?

  4. #4
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chad Schloss View Post
    Hey JW, what if the range (or electric dryer) was fed from a subpanel? I had an inspector tell me once that I had to have that jumper (bond) removed at the appliance, which was an electric dryer. I had it fed from a generac standby panel. I would think that if it was fed from a subpanel you would keep them separate, correct?
    Good question. In order to have a three wire receptacle for a range or dryer the branch circuit MUST ORIGINATE in the service panel. The use of a 3 wire receptacle is for existing installations only and cannot be installed new. If the appliance is supplied from a remote panel then a 4 wire receptacle MUST be installed

  5. #5
    DIY Senior Member Chad Schloss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jwelectric View Post
    Good question. In order to have a three wire receptacle for a range or dryer the branch circuit MUST ORIGINATE in the service panel. The use of a 3 wire receptacle is for existing installations only and cannot be installed new. If the appliance is supplied from a remote panel then a 4 wire receptacle MUST be installed
    what had happened is I had 10/3 feeding a 3 wire dryer outlet, and the dryer obviously had 3 wire plug attached. The ground wire was unused but attached to the metal box mounted on the concrete wall. I added a separate ground wire (green 10 ga i think) from the dryer ground lug to the box. I was selling the house and didn't want to buy anything else for it is why I had that there. The inspector said it was ok so I left it like that. He did say that I should have removed the ground bond from the dryer frame connecting to the neutral (if i remember correctly) and I asked why. He said because of paralell paths back to the panel. I should have just installed the 4 prong cord & receptacle.

  6. #6
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    That inspector was wrong in saying that the installation was alright. If you ran 10/3 with ground then you should have installed a four wire receptacle and removed the bonding jumper in the dryer.

    The equipment grounding conductor is required to be installed in the same cable or raceway as all the other conductors so the green wire you installed is a violation also. This must have been a home inspector doing an inspection for the buyer.

  7. #7
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jacob Robinson View Post
    I just got a hand me down Maytag range from a co-worker, model MER5765RAS. It came with a 4-wire cord, so I assume I can just wire the 3-wire cord from my old range to the new Maytag, with that said do I need to put a jumper from the neutral terminal to the chassis ground on the range, or just leave the chassis ground un-connected.

    That Range has three connections and the Neutral should already be connected to ground.

    You can verify that with your ohm meter.
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  8. #8
    Electrical Contractor jbfan74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Newnan, GA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    If it was used on a 4 wire circuit, then the bond would have been removed.
    Yes I am A Pirate-Jimmy Buffett

  9. #9
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jbfan74 View Post
    If it was used on a 4 wire circuit, then the bond would have been removed.
    I agree, But Would and Should may be an assumption.

    Unless the range was modified , the Neutral is connected to ground inside of the range.

    That range was made for a 3 wire plug, If it has a 4 wire plug then it could be modified, Against the Manufacture instructions.

    The ground wire will normally go to Neutral at the service entrance, so unless the Neutral wire breaks, it is no big deal.


    Please Correct me if I am wrong. Old Dogs can learn new tricks...
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  10. #10
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DonL View Post
    I agree, But Would and Should may be an assumption.

    Unless the range was modified , the Neutral is connected to ground inside of the range.

    That range was made for a 3 wire plug, If it has a 4 wire plug then it could be modified, Against the Manufacture instructions.

    The ground wire will normally go to Neutral at the service entrance, so unless the Neutral wire breaks, it is no big deal.


    Please Correct me if I am wrong. Old Dogs can learn new tricks...


    The installation instructions on every range and dryer manufactured today will state to remove the bonding jumper in the dryer when a 4 wire receptacle is used. This coincides with what is mandated in 250.142 of the NEC. These instructions are included in the UL Standard used to manufacture the appliance

    The NEC will mandate that any new circuit installed for a range or dryer be made with a 4 conductor circuit.
    By exception an existing 3 wire circuit can remain as long as it originates in the service equipment and if NM-B cable it must have an insulated white conductor or if it is SE cable the neutral is allowed to be bare.

  11. #11
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jwelectric View Post
    The installation instructions on every range and dryer manufactured today will state to remove the bonding jumper in the dryer when a 4 wire receptacle is used. This coincides with what is mandated in 250.142 of the NEC. These instructions are included in the UL Standard used to manufacture the appliance

    The NEC will mandate that any new circuit installed for a range or dryer be made with a 4 conductor circuit.
    By exception an existing 3 wire circuit can remain as long as it originates in the service equipment and if NM-B cable it must have an insulated white conductor or if it is SE cable the neutral is allowed to be bare.

    I agree.


    That Range was manufactured a Minuit ago...
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  12. #12
    DIY Junior Member Jacob Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DonL View Post
    That Range has three connections and the Neutral should already be connected to ground.

    You can verify that with your ohm meter.

    So if there is continuity between the neutral terminal and the chassis ground, then I DO NOT need to add a jumper. Is this correct?

  13. #13
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jacob Robinson View Post
    So if there is continuity between the neutral terminal and the chassis ground, then I DO NOT need to add a jumper. Is this correct?
    That is correct. It should be built into the Terminal Block.
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  14. #14
    Licensed Electrical Contractor Speedy Petey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    NY State, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    I cannot remember the last time I saw a new range without an obvious removable N-G bonding jumper. In fact I can't remember ever seeing one without.

    Removing that jumper is certainly NOT a "modification". A 4-wire cord has always been required for mobile homes, and they've been around a LONG time.

  15. #15
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
    I cannot remember the last time I saw a new range without an obvious removable N-G bonding jumper. In fact I can't remember ever seeing one without.

    Removing that jumper is certainly NOT a "modification". A 4-wire cord has always been required for mobile homes, and they've been around a LONG time.
    I understand.

    If the wire feeding the Appliance is three conductor and you DO remove the N-G bonding then You would probably smoke anything that uses the 120V, Oven Light, ETC. Plus you would not have any Ground.

    Why would you want to remove the Jumper ???

    That Range is made to operate Using 3 current carrying Wires. The neutral needs to stay connected.
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

Similar Threads

  1. Running wire for island receptacle in kitchen remodel
    By TJanak in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 11:01 AM
  2. Sizing Kitchen Range Breaker Size & Wire Gauge
    By chuck b in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 05:05 AM
  3. New 220 4 wire stove and old 220 three wire plug
    By Wardsweb in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 01-04-2010, 05:44 AM
  4. New range - 3 wire connection
    By Kleggo in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2009, 06:18 AM
  5. 4 Wire Cable in a 3 Wire Connector Setup
    By chefwong in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-20-2009, 03:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •