(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: What would cause a gas furnace to draw too many amps?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member kailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama
    Posts
    22

    Default What would cause a gas furnace to draw too many amps?

    What would cause a gas furnace to draw too many amps?

  2. #2
    Plumber jimbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    9,001

    Default

    Exactly what do you mean by too many amps? As in it blew a fuse??? That is a short circuit, look for burned transformer, overheated motor, etc.

  3. #3
    DIY Senior Member kreemoweet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Seattle. WA
    Posts
    371

    Default

    Stalled/jammed blower fan motor?

  4. #4
    DIY Senior Member Runs with bison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    892

    Default

    Can the blower turn freely? I had a bearing failure in one many years ago, it seized. Interestingly, it didn't trip the breaker, and the blower motor didn't burn out...which was good because I couldn't find replacement bearings and had to rebuild it from parts I scavenged off another similar old blower that a shop had removed when replacing a unit. I think I handed the shop owner a couple of bucks for the old unit, other than that the repair was free.

    Anyway, I'm assuming blower because it is the biggest amp draw. The second biggest user would be the induced draft fan.

  5. #5
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,633

    Default

    quote; The second biggest user would be the induced draft fan.

    It may be the "second biggest draw", but it still a "Very small" one. We would have to know what he means by "excessive amps" and how he determined it.
    Licensed residential and commercial plumber

  6. #6
    DIY Junior Member kailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Huntsville, Alabama
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Merry Christmas everyone! I'm helping my sister-in-law with this issue. I'll try to find out what the amp draw was according to the repairman. No one available til Tuesday. She said they got the furnace running but did not know how long it would last. Right now, I've very limited information. Thanks for your inputs thus far.

Similar Threads

  1. Amps/kilowatts follow GPM?
    By chas2010 in forum Pumps and Tanks Well Forum & Blog
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-25-2010, 10:09 AM
  2. Not enough amps for Toto Neorest/Now what?
    By Janjan in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-13-2010, 09:00 AM
  3. Not enough amps for Toto Neorest/Now what?
    By Janjan in forum Toilet Forum discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2010, 11:01 AM
  4. How many amps can this panel handle?
    By yellowdog5 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-22-2009, 09:48 AM
  5. 30 amps through #12 wire?
    By leejosepho in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-26-2008, 05:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •