(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: New 1HP well pump: Do I need a Control Box with both RUN and START capacitors ?

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default New 1HP well pump: Do I need a Control Box with both RUN and START capacitors ?

    I'm replacing my 2HP submersible pump/motor/control box with a 1HP for a geothermal HVAC system, in order to reduce power consumption (1/2 the HP, but also 1/2 the pressure - I'll have to use a booster pump for irrigation now...)

    Anyway, the Grundfos motor / pump-end only has a corresponding 1HP control box with a start capacitor - They (Grundfos) don't make a box that has start and run caps until 1.5 HP. I've been told that start / run boxes are more efficient.

    Since the entire point of changing out my pump is to reduce energy use, should I use a Franklin control box with the Grundfos motor (Franklin does make a 1HP 2-capacitor control box, but I don't know if it would be wise to "mix and match" motors and control boxes) or should I just go with the simple start-capacitor-only Grundfos 1HP control box?

    My pump motor use averages over 350 hours / month over the last 2 years, so run time is pretty significant.

    Thanks for any help with this.

  2. #2
    In the Trades Texas Wellman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    SE Texas-Coastal
    Posts
    487

    Default

    The "big" control box uses slightly less electricity because it engages the start winding with the run winding on a Franklin. I can't speak about the Grundfos, I really don't see too many.

    I do know from experience that you can use a Franklin box on a Grundfos pump. I would put in a 1-HP Franklin "big box" (they make one that will fit either 1 or 1.5 HP). It should work. The amps difference is only slight so I'm not sure if you're really gaining anything. Might be best to measure before/after wattage to see the difference.

    Best of luck.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks for the info - with the cost of the motor/pump, I just want to use the best box period - the difference in cost between boxes is minimal. I also don't want to possibly shorten the motor's life or anything - Maybe it would be best to just use the basic Grundfos "1HP" box, I just don't know what the power useage difference would be.

  4. #4
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,652

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iamjcl View Post
    Thanks for the info - with the cost of the motor/pump, I just want to use the best box period - the difference in cost between boxes is minimal. I also don't want to possibly shorten the motor's life or anything - Maybe it would be best to just use the basic Grundfos "1HP" box, I just don't know what the power useage difference would be.
    You may want to check the pump manufactures website to get an idea about pump performance.
    A lot of variables come into play with pumping systems.

    In my experience better efficiency is not as important as reliability.


    Good luck on your project.


    Have a Happy and Safe Holiday.
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  5. #5
    General Engineering Contractor ballvalve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    northfork, california
    Posts
    3,261

    Default

    You really want a run capacitor box. Or better yet, a three phase motor which runs like a 1940 singer sewing machine next to a single phase rig. The run cap brings you a bit closer to the smooth sine waves of 3 phase. Thus reliability increases, with a bit of efficiency. Once you have a shop with 3 phase, you get sick looking at a 120 volt split phase piece of junk.

    Still, I would try and get that HP down on the pump WAY lower, at the bare minimum for the sys. - even if you have to trickle feed off water to a large tank and use another submersible in there.

    I just bought a 2500 gallon tank for 500$ -prices are down now.

    If you run your cost numbers with even a 1 HP pump running that many hours, you will find that your investment in "geothermal", and its component lifespan and complexity, will never pay back over burning natural gas or pallets in a wood stove.

    I think valveman has a geothermal, and uses a 1/3 hp pump. But unless you live next to a volcano, or hot spring, I would have never installed it.
    Last edited by ballvalve; 12-20-2011 at 10:58 AM.

  6. #6

    Default

    I would like to get the Run cap box - but is it fine to use a Franklin Run-cap 1hp box with a Grundfos 1hp motor ? That's what I'm not clear on. Grundfos doesn't make a 2 capacitor box for 1hp - only 1.5 and up.

Similar Threads

  1. Can bad heat pump capacitors cause power consumption to double?
    By jmaland in forum HVAC Heating & Cooling
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-18-2010, 11:16 AM
  2. Start Pump Relay
    By he8833 in forum Pumps and Tanks Well Forum & Blog
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-14-2009, 12:23 PM
  3. Pump Start Relay (I think)
    By he8833 in forum Irrigation / Sprinkler Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-13-2009, 12:59 PM
  4. noisy start up of well pump
    By luvdacherries@yahoo.com in forum Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-01-2009, 10:47 AM
  5. Pump start up
    By PHILIPHD in forum Pumps and Tanks Well Forum & Blog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 12:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •