(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: how long for cat 5 cable?

  1. #1
    General Engineering Contractor ballvalve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    northfork, california
    Posts
    3,258

    Default how long for cat 5 cable?

    Amazoon has some 200' cat6 and 5 cable with good reviews for 10 bucks. How far can I go? Some say 500'?

    whats the dif with the 5 and 6?

  2. #2
    DIYer, not in the trades LLigetfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NW Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,676

    Default

    CAT5e or CAT6 is certified for gig. The official distance is 90 meters for cable plant and another 10 meters for jumpers for a total of 100 meters. If running at lower speeds you could probably double it as long as you are not running CSMA/CD.

  3. #3
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,642

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ballvalve View Post
    Amazoon has some 200' cat6 and 5 cable with good reviews for 10 bucks. How far can I go? Some say 500'?

    whats the dif with the 5 and 6?
    Cat6 has about 2X the bandwidth as cat5, Crosstalk and noise is better using Cat6, it has a slightly larger conductor.

    Depending on it use, Cat5e or Cat 6 can be used up to expected MAX of 1000 feet.

    But to stay in the intended Spec for Cat6 100 meters if you want 1Gig rating.

    Cat5 will do fine for most uses, But Cat6 is rated better - about 2X Bandwidth. (I find that hard to believe)


    Enjoy your purchase. That sounds like a good price, If shipping is free.


    DonL
    Last edited by DonL; 11-01-2011 at 05:48 PM. Reason: Op error
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  4. #4
    General Engineering Contractor ballvalve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    northfork, california
    Posts
    3,258

    Default

    NEXT: Running cable for a little security camera - outputs are rca connectors. Can I go 250'? Seems I read that cable is only good for 100'.

    Wireless does not want to work here. Any ideas?

  5. #5
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,642

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ballvalve View Post
    NEXT: Running cable for a little security camera - outputs are rca connectors. Can I go 250'? Seems I read that cable is only good for 100'.

    Wireless does not want to work here. Any ideas?
    You can use Cat5/6 and a Video Balun like this one.

    http://www.mcmelectronics.com/product/50-7710

    they are 7.99 if you use the correct Discount Code. You would need 2, One on each end.

    If you need audio also, they make a balun with audio also for a lot more money.

    400 feet should be no problem. They claim 1000 feet max. Seems a stretch.
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  6. #6
    DIYer, not in the trades LLigetfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NW Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,676

    Default

    Coax distance limits are based on size and spec. You don't say what coax you plan to use.

    Baseband or component video is pretty old school. We have miles of old coax strung throughout the plant. All our new cameras are IP and we plan to convert some of the old cameras to IP as well.

    IP camera pricing has really come down and companies like Ubiquiti have really shaken up the market.

    http://ubnt.com/airvision

  7. #7
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,642

    Default

    Nice Link LLigetfa.

    NTSC Composite Video is a pretty low frequency system 6 MHZ in design.

    The Distance problem is more with powering a device from the other end, Then Video Loss at 6 MHZ.

    It is best to power the Camera near its closest source, Then just use the coax for the Video.

    If the Coax is large enough, then running 500ma or so should not be a problem.

    Depends on the cameras and system.


    Video Over IP is the way to go, But does cost good money. Maybe Money well spent...
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  8. #8
    Plumber jimbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    9,001

    Default

    A lot of cameras I have looked at spec 250' or 300' max. Besides the power issue, I think the video image starts to suffer on long cables.

  9. #9
    DIYer, not in the trades LLigetfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NW Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,676

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DonL View Post
    Video Over IP is the way to go, But does cost good money...
    Did you Froogle that camera I linked? Cheap like borscht and works over CAT5! The coax wire may cost more.

  10. #10
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,642

    Default

    Around here I RF Modulate everything, and keep it contained in a Coax versus Wireless.

    The only drawback is that you have to Demodulate to view it.

    With Old School TVs it works fine, The can Demodulate Analog, and also keeps NTSC TVs out of the landfill.

    If you tap into the Tuner Out IF, after Demod you can feed other Video Devices. (Should not be used for PPV)


    If an off the shelf Video Camera has a built in Cable then that is the Length it is designed to operate with.

    Adding any extra will just Make Video smear worse.

    If your equipment uses BNC connectors then you can use a good Quality RG6 or RG11 and make it as long as you can afford.


    Now that wire is so expensive it makes more sense to uses Baluns and Cheap wire. If you don't really need the shielding that Coax provides. Use Shield Cat cable if needed.

    Making your own Balun's is a lot cheaper than buying them.


    Its about Whatever Floats Your Boat.
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  11. #11
    General Engineering Contractor ballvalve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    northfork, california
    Posts
    3,258

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DonL View Post
    You can use Cat5/6 and a Video Balun like this one.

    http://www.mcmelectronics.com/product/50-7710

    they are 7.99 if you use the correct Discount Code. You would need 2, One on each end.

    If you need audio also, they make a balun with audio also for a lot more money.

    400 feet should be no problem. They claim 1000 feet max. Seems a stretch.
    Looks like a great solution for cheap. Thanks all for the info

Similar Threads

  1. Cable V
    By Barry J in forum Computers and Stuff
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-19-2010, 07:20 PM
  2. Cable or Jet?
    By Nate R in forum Drain Cleaning
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-09-2010, 07:01 AM
  3. No 6 AWG Cable
    By devans175 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-12-2009, 06:33 PM
  4. Cable Drain (long cable needed)
    By dick2222 in forum Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-11-2009, 07:03 PM
  5. New three way switch and cable
    By nelsonba in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 06:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •