(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: AC blower does not work in AUTO position

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member pmhabo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6

    Default AC blower does not work in AUTO position

    My AC blower won't kick on when in the AUTO fan position. Works fine when I switch to the "ON" position.

    What might this be? How can I fix it?

  2. #2
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,405

    Default

    Brand and model of thermostat and the rest of the HVAC equipment may help.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  3. #3
    DIY Junior Member pmhabo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thermostat is a Filtrete 3m-22 http://www.radiothermostat.com/filtrete/products/3M-22/
    System is an all electric heat pump/AC system

  4. #4
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pmhabo View Post
    Thermostat is a Filtrete 3m-22 http://www.radiothermostat.com/filtrete/products/3M-22/
    System is an all electric heat pump/AC system
    Welcome to Terry's Forums pmhabo,

    How many wire conductors do you have connected to the thermostat ?

    Did you check/set the jumper and the switch settings for your type of unit ?


    What model of heat pump/AC system are you operating ?


    Have a good day.


    DonL
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  5. #5
    DIY Junior Member pmhabo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Connected wires to thermostat as per: http://www.radiothermostat.com/filtr...on-10may10.pdf -Page 15: 5 Wire HEAT PUMP with Auxiliary Heat
    Didn't have "B" wire, did connect "O" wire. Switches set to HP, electric - as per page 8 of manual

    I'll have to check what model heat pump/ac system I have later tonight.

  6. #6
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pmhabo View Post
    Connected wires to thermostat as per: http://www.radiothermostat.com/filtr...on-10may10.pdf -Page 15: 5 Wire HEAT PUMP with Auxiliary Heat
    Didn't have "B" wire, did connect "O" wire. Switches set to HP, electric - as per page 8 of manual

    I'll have to check what model heat pump/ac system I have later tonight.

    Has it always been that way ? Sense you installed the T-Stat ?

    It sounds like a simple wiring problem. The make and Model of the Heat Pump would help you get the correct answer.


    Enjoy your day.


    DonL
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  7. #7
    DIY Junior Member pmhabo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Airhandler model is Goodman A24-10
    Heat Pump is Goodman CPE18-1AB

    old tstat was having problems kicking on, but it would kick on by itself when set on auto sometimes. new tstat doesn't ever kick on when set on auto
    Last edited by pmhabo; 07-18-2011 at 05:18 PM.

  8. #8
    DIY Junior Member pmhabo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Old tstat had:
    Y-yellow wire
    G-green wire
    R-red wire
    O-orange wire
    W2-white wire
    E-tan wire
    C-blue wire
    Name:  002.jpg
Views: 4066
Size:  45.8 KB
    new tstat hook ups (tan wire taped up and not used):
    Name:  001.jpg
Views: 4055
Size:  35.3 KB
    Last edited by pmhabo; 07-18-2011 at 06:34 PM.

  9. #9
    DIY Senior Member Runs with bison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    892

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pmhabo View Post
    Airhandler model is Goodman A24-10
    Heat Pump is Goodman CPE18-1AB

    old tstat was having problems kicking on, but it would kick on by itself when set on auto sometimes. new tstat doesn't ever kick on when set on auto
    When you say it was having problems, was it making the call but the AC compressor was not kicking on sometimes? When it does this do you hear it trying to kick on every few seconds for awhile (clicking sound?) From what I understand that typically is a bad capacitor or a larger capacitor is required--and in the latter case it can mean your compressor is about shot. I had that problem on my old unit which was maxed out on starting capacitor size, it finally burned off a terminal last summer and my AC guy put a new terminal block in. I can't remember if the AC condenser fan was running or not. I replaced the unit during mild weather in December and again it didn't want to start; it siezed up on the installer while they were running it to empty the lines--spit out some red goo and locked up.

    Relays or contactors also do wierd stuff like this at times. I've had to get them replaced on old units when I was in rentals.

    Old batteries in tstats have also caused some squirreliness, but that's an easy check.

  10. #10
    DIY Junior Member pmhabo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Wiggled green wire where it connects in the air handler, and "auto" fan mode seems to be working now. I read somewhere the blower had a 4 min count down before turning on again. Maybe I was just impatient before when I was testing it?

    If I have problems still, I will return.

  11. #11
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pmhabo View Post
    Wiggled green wire where it connects in the air handler, and "auto" fan mode seems to be working now. I read somewhere the blower had a 4 min count down before turning on again. Maybe I was just impatient before when I was testing it?

    If I have problems still, I will return.

    The built in delay, is so the compressor don't try to restart when the head pressure is high, and protects the compressor.

    Have a Great day.

    DonL
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

Similar Threads

  1. Snow Blower
    By Gary Swart in forum Lawn Care/Landscaping
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-22-2010, 08:04 PM
  2. Furnace blower does not turn on in the auto position
    By vlee1973 in forum HVAC Heating & Cooling
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-01-2010, 10:17 AM
  3. Why would the blower keep running?
    By parineetha in forum Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 11:55 PM
  4. Mastercool Won't Work On Auto
    By snappydwp1 in forum HVAC Heating & Cooling
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-24-2008, 05:57 PM
  5. Air tub blower placement
    By dlr77057 in forum Shower & bathtub Forum & Blog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-26-2006, 10:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •