(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: adding an outlet next to a switch - a bit confusing

  1. #1
    DIY Member thegallery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Philly, Europe
    Posts
    30

    Default adding an outlet next to a switch - a bit confusing

    Hi. I have a garage light switch that is 40 years old and failing. (please see photos). It's a 15amp circuit. The circuit also leads to two outlets upstairs. I know the line seems to be comfortable handling most of my shop tools because Iíve used an outlet on the circuit next to the garage light fixture. However Iíd like to put a new outlet down next to the switch too. I donít care if itís a switched outlet or not, whatever is simplest.

    I happen to have a GFI outlet and thought I might use that. I donít know if I can or if that complicates anything? But being that this outlet will be used very close to the door it may be useful to have extra protection if itís offered.

    The problem is Iím not sure how to add the outlet. If you notice in the picture there are 3 lines that come into the box. One presumably is from the breaker box, one goes to the light fixture, and one travels upstairs to the other outlets. Right now all the white wires from these 3 lines are just linked together, while two black lines go on one terminal of the switch and one goes on the other. (single pole)

    So I have replaced the box with a double box, and replaced the switch and wired it exactly as I found the previous switch. All is fine. But Iím not sure how to add the outlet? Iím not sure if I need to use the Ďloadí terminals either. I wonder if any of you can tell me the correct way to add this GFI, or a regular outlet? Iím assuming I can just take a black and white link to them, but Iím not sure if thatís all I do, or if I have to use the load to go back to the circuit somehow?

    Itís been a while since Iíve done electric. But I have done plenty in the house before, replacing virtually every other switch and outlet and adding a couple new lines and circuits. I got some great books and had everything checked out by an electrician, and I had my box upgraded by an electrician. But in all the books I have now I donít see circuit; the extra line is confusing me. So I wonder if you can safely tell me the solution? Thanks very much!
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  2. #2
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,679

    Default

    That looks like some very "sick", posibly cracked, wires to the old switch. You connect the "hot" black to the brass screw, the white, "neutral", to the silver screw and the ground wire, if you have one, to the green screw on the outlet.

  3. #3
    DIY Senior Member BobL43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    1,773

    Default

    I agree with HJ, those wires look sick, but if you have handled them and they look in good condition to you, hook up th eGFCI outlet as HJ said, making sure the Brass screw on theoutlet is connectes to the unswitched black wire (the one that is always hot regardless of whether that switch is on or off)., and the silver screw to the white neutral wires. Make sure you connect to those screws on the GFCI outlet that are not covered with the yellow tape; those are intended to feed downstream outlets. It looks like the old metal box had a ground wire and a ground clip connecting it to the bottom of the old box. That bare ground wire is to be connected to the green screw on the new outlet. Best advice: follow the instruction sheet that came with the oultlet as to how it soould be wired. The new box looks like plastic, so it needs no ground, but the cover plates get grounded from the devices srewed onto them (the outlet and the switch. Good Luck.
    By the way, I am NOT a licensed electrician, so thake my advice as from one DIYer to another.
    I am definitely not a pro plumber, but I am a pro crastinator

  4. #4
    DIY Member thegallery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Philly, Europe
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Thanks very much for your help. Yes the wires look weathered but they are actually fine. It all works like a charm. Thanks again.

  5. #5
    DIY Senior Member BobL43's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    1,773

    Default

    You are welcome. Glad it all worked out for you.
    I am definitely not a pro plumber, but I am a pro crastinator

Similar Threads

  1. Adding Fuse Box for Dryer Outlet
    By DonL in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-30-2011, 12:31 PM
  2. 3 way switch outlet
    By blk90s13 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-02-2011, 01:18 PM
  3. adding outdoor outlet under deck
    By DanMc in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 05:26 AM
  4. Adding an outlet outdoors
    By Bubba25 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2009, 12:26 PM
  5. Adding a Single Pole switch coming drawing power from 3 way switch
    By eduvall in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-22-2009, 07:10 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •