(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 15A outlets/switches on 20A circuit

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member maurice53's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    8

    Default 15A outlets/switches on 20A circuit

    I have outlets on a number of 20A circuits (12/2 wire)- dining area, kitchen counter, den, garage- that appear to be rated 15A. Is this okay? Do wall switches need to be rated according to the circuit amps?

  2. #2
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    This is code compliant

    If it was a single receptacle on a 20 amp circuit then it would be required to be rated at 20 amps but a duplex receptacle on a 20 amp circuit can be rated at 15 amps

  3. #3
    Jack of all trades DonL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by maurice53 View Post
    Do wall switches need to be rated according to the circuit amps?
    The wall switch needs to be rated above the load that they are switching, Not the Max circuit amps that the breaker can provide.

    Have a great day.

    DonL
    Theory only works perfect in a vacuum.

    Cyber Security Protection for Windows C:\ > WWW.WinForce.Net

  4. #4
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,405

    Default

    IOW, if the switch can turn the entire circuit off, it needs to be 20A, otherwise, as long as it is sized for the max load it can have, it is fine. Typically, that switch would turn a lamp on/off, and only if that load was the full value of the circuit or was dedicated to that single load, would it need to be a 20A switch.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

Similar Threads

  1. Residential Lights and Outlets on Same Circuit?
    By TomBrooklyn in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2010, 08:08 AM
  2. Can I install outlets/switches before drywall?
    By ironspider in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 01:54 PM
  3. Adding 4-way switches to a 3-way lighting circuit
    By cej22 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 11-14-2009, 07:39 PM
  4. Convert 220 circuit to 110 circuit to be run to new subpanel
    By C Willard in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2009, 06:39 PM
  5. How Many Outlets Can Be On One Circuit
    By River Rat in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-20-2007, 02:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •