(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: sub panel to garage

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member pbprice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    lewisburg KY
    Posts
    2

    Default sub panel to garage

    I want to run a sub panel to my garage i have enough thhn 8ga wire to do this i already have 1.25 conduit buried and ready my question is can i just put a 50 amp breaker in the house panel and run 4 wires to the sub panel and seperate the neutral and ground in that panel along with driving two ground rods at least 6 feet apart in the ground as this is a detached garage i assume 50amps will be plenty to run lights a few plug ins a built in charger on my bass boat and maybe some day a small compressor. Any help or ideas would greatly be appreciated My only real concern is will 50 amps be enough i dont weld so I was told would be plenty the garage is about 25-30 feet from house panel a 200amp new service. thanks again

  2. #2
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    sounds good .

  3. #3
    In the Trades SacCity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Sounds Great! I've seldom had anything approaching that.
    Last edited by Terry; 04-06-2011 at 09:10 PM.

  4. #4
    DIY Junior Member pbprice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    lewisburg KY
    Posts
    2

    Default

    thanks for the replies I was just worried 50 amps might not be enough im no pro.

  5. #5
    Test, Don't Guess! cacher_chick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Land of Cheese
    Posts
    3,155

    Default

    My garage has a single 20 amp circuit with no subpanel, and I have no problem charging batteries and running a small air compressor.

    IMO, a subpanel is nice for the "what if" of the future, but overkill for the average homeowner.

    You would need to do the math on your loads to see what capacity you really need.

Similar Threads

  1. Using just a screwdriver to change out a 100 amp main panel to a new 200 amp panel
    By Ian Gills in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-19-2010, 06:08 AM
  2. Want to run new feed to garage
    By arfeller in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-26-2009, 09:44 PM
  3. Moving main panel to detached garage
    By Lakee911 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-06-2009, 07:26 AM
  4. Getting Utilities to Garage
    By rmelo99 in forum Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-04-2009, 09:03 AM
  5. Garage floor
    By Cookie in forum Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-13-2006, 07:56 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •