(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: running cat6s inside plastic conduit with 120v

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member cmozment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Tuscaloosa, AL
    Posts
    1

    Default running cat6s inside plastic conduit with 120v

    I have an underground (in concrete) 1" grey PVC line that runs about 30 feet. After it runs under the concrete and up the wall into my drop in ceiling it connects to a metal conduit box that then runs to my panel.

    The PVC line has three 12ga insulated solid copper lines (black, white and green) for power to a computer in our sales area. Is there any way to run a network line (cat 5 or prefer cat6 sheilded) in the same PVC as the 120v.

    I read somewhere that it could be done but I would need to attach the shielding from the cat 6 to the same ground as the power to keep the interference at bay. I could do this by running the wire in the PVC and then attaching the sheilding to the metal box in the ceiling.

    I want this to be safe, but it would be very expensive to tear up the concrete-marble etc to have a second run of conduit.

    Any thoughts or comments much appreciated.

  2. #2
    DIYer, not in the trades LLigetfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NW Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,679

    Default

    I would run outdoor gel filled rodent resist and ground the rodent metal shield. I buy mine from Anixter.

    SUPERIOR C 04-003-55
    24-4P OUTSIDE PLANT CABL CAT5E
    DOUBLE JACKET FILLED CABLE
    BURIAL RODENT RESIST

  3. #3
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    No. It would need to have the same insulation rating as the line voltage in order to share the same raceway

  4. #4
    DIY Senior Member thassler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Belden makes a Cat5e wire that is 600V AWM-rated. I've been allowed to run that in the same conduit as line voltage in the past. Never over 3ft however. Running data wire parallel with line voltage for 30ft is not a good idea even if it is shielded. In situations like that I've run fiber optic and used fiber transcievers to convert the mediums.
    TreyH
    ** Not a professional - only a DIYr **

  5. #5
    DIYer, not in the trades LLigetfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NW Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,679

    Default

    You could always run the ethernet over the power lines.
    http://www.netgear.com/home/products...e/XAV5001.aspx

  6. #6
    DIYer, not in the trades LLigetfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NW Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,679

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thassler View Post
    In situations like that I've run fiber optic...
    Only problem... I don't think the OP would fit pre-connectorized fibre through the 1" conduit. He could cut it and then rent a fusion splicer or send me return airfare and I'll bring mine.

  7. #7
    DIY Junior Member david_griffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thassler View Post
    Belden makes a Cat5e wire that is 600V AWM-rated.
    This is always a risky business to put power cables in parallel with almost not insulated cables. I would avoid it.

Similar Threads

  1. Aluminum wire and plastic conduit or copper and metal?
    By leejosepho in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 03-10-2013, 03:34 PM
  2. Running two power cables in same conduit
    By yaserhassan in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-21-2009, 02:32 PM
  3. MN-B, 12-3/GRD inside 2" PVC conduit
    By Ford2001 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-21-2009, 07:28 PM
  4. Can overhead service wire be run inside conduit?
    By leejosepho in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 10-15-2008, 05:12 PM
  5. Running a ground wire in conduit to plumbing
    By Juan for the road in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-16-2008, 03:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •