(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can you use a 277V switch on a 120V circuit?

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member philefriendly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    7

    Question Can you use a 277V switch on a 120V circuit?

    Hi-
    I happen to have an occupancy sensor/dimmer switch that is rated for 277V, and I'd like to use it for a light on a regular 120V circuit. Would this work? I'm skeptical because the switch (Wattstopper WD-180) only says it is rated at 277V, whereas they do have other models that are rated 120V-277V.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,405

    Default

    Probably not since it is electronic. Maybe, you'd have to call them to be sure, or read the installation manual, if available on-line, to find out. Non-electronic stuff like simple switches, wires, connectors, etc. that are rated for (maybe much) higher voltages than planned, are fine to use on a lower voltage. Electronic stuff may or may not work at a lower voltage.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  3. #3
    Electrical Contractor jbfan74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Newnan, GA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Since it is rated at 277, it requires that voltage to operate.
    As you have found out, they make a 120/277 rated sensor, and that would work.
    Yes I am A Pirate-Jimmy Buffett

  4. #4
    Plumber jimbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    9,001

    Default

    The WD-170 is the 120 volt model.

  5. #5
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,638

    Default

    A simple on/off mechanical switch would be rated for its maximum voltage, but one with an electronic function will only work at the specified voltage.

  6. #6
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,405

    Default

    Most electronic stuff is marked with a voltage range, if it can work with various inputs. When it is listed with one voltage, generally, that's it.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

Similar Threads

  1. Can 2 lights (same circuit), 2 switched, be converted into one switch?
    By casualfc in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 02:02 PM
  2. Convert 220 circuit to 110 circuit to be run to new subpanel
    By C Willard in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2009, 06:39 PM
  3. circuit selector switch
    By beekerc in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-20-2008, 03:08 PM
  4. Is this switch ok for a 15A circuit?
    By Fistor in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-17-2008, 01:36 PM
  5. 240V electric water heater on 120v circuit
    By miscmail1560 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 04:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •