(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: 50A receptacle on 40A circuit okay?

  1. #1
    DIY Senior Member Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northern Joisey
    Posts
    143

    Default 50A receptacle on 40A circuit okay?

    Ok to put 50A receptacle on a 40A circuit, #8 wire? My understanding is that NEC allows derating of 50A range on the belief that normally one will not have all rings and ovens going at once. And #6 wire is a PITA hooking up to a receptacle in a junction box.....

  2. #2

    Default

    The Amps that the fixture will draw are found on the rating plate on the fixture. Use the corresponding outlet wire and breaker required for the fixture.

  3. #3
    Senior Robin Hood Guy Ian Gills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,781

    Default

    I've never seen a 40 amp range receptacle. But like Cookie says, what is critical is what the load requires.

    Nearly all residential ranges require only a 40 amp circuit.

    40 and 50 amp breaker/circuit are basically interchangable. You can use either for a 50 amp receptacle.

  4. #4

    Default

    Range plugs have a specific configuration based on their amps.

  5. #5
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    My stove...if everything were on...could pull 58a
    Based on the nameplate rating
    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

  6. #6
    DIY Senior Member Taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northern Joisey
    Posts
    143

    Default

    Thanks all. Rex Cauldwell's Wiring for Pros says that NEC allows derating a 50A range to 40A on the basis that homeowners will never have everything on on the range. So you would run #8 wire from a 40A circuit to a 50A receptacle and plug in a 50A range.

    Cauldwell disagrees with NEC on this, but having tried to wire up a receptacle on #6 wire in a junction box, I can understand why this might be useful.

    In my case, I am looking at a 40A dual fuel range. I was interested in up-sizing for future needs, until I tried it. Just wanted to make sure I did not have to replace the receptacle.

  7. #7
    Licensed Electrical Contractor Speedy Petey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    NY State, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    Any household cooking appliance rated 12kW or less can be used on a 40A circuit.
    Also, to answer the original question, yes, a 50A receptacle can be used on a 40A circuit wires with #8. 40A receptacles do not exist.

  8. #8
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,605

    Default

    THe amp rating of the receptacle is immaterial. The circuit breaker size is determined by the wire, and as long as those two are proper, you can put any recepacle you want on the end of it. IF you overload the circuit, it will trip the circuit breaker, and that is its function.

  9. #9
    Licensed Electrical Contractor Speedy Petey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    NY State, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hj View Post
    THe amp rating of the receptacle is immaterial. The circuit breaker size is determined by the wire, and as long as those two are proper, you can put any recepacle you want on the end of it.
    This is not really true. There are strict paramaters as to what receptacles can be used on certain circuits.
    See NEC 210.21(B)(1), 210.21(B)(3) and T210.24

  10. #10
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,376

    Default

    While it may not happen too often, but imagine that big party when you've really got all the burners on, and the breaker trips when you don't realize it...could make for a nasty end result. While maybe you can, doesn't always mean you should.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  11. #11
    Licensed Electrical Contractor Speedy Petey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    NY State, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    I've wired a lot of ranges on 40A circuits and I have NEVER heard of this happening. Have you?

  12. #12
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,376

    Default

    No, I've not seen it happen. But, his dataplate indicates 58A at full draw. It is unlikely that all burners would be on high, but possible. That's a bit over what a 40A circuit should safely support. Most of my personal experience is with gas stoves...some of the newer ones have more burners, and higher wattage than a typical generic stove.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  13. #13
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,605

    Default

    quote; That's a bit over what a 40A circuit should safely support.

    Actually ANYTHING over 40 A, is more than the circuit can safely support, which is WHY the circuit breaker should be sized for the wire, NOT the anticipated load.

    That paragraph says that the receptacle cannot be rated LESS than the circuit breaker's capacity, and here is a quote from another area

    A 30A receptacle may be placed on a 25A individual branch circuit. As could a 50A receptacle.

    Which restates what I said previously.
    Last edited by hj; 09-30-2010 at 06:05 PM.

  14. #14
    Senior Robin Hood Guy Ian Gills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,781

    Default

    You did not say that. You said you could put any receptacle you want on a circuit as long as the breaker and the wire are sized correctly.

    You could not put a single 15 amp receptacle on a 20 amp circuit, for example. At least I wouldn't.

    Common sense.
    Last edited by Ian Gills; 10-01-2010 at 06:57 PM.

  15. #15
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,605

    Default

    My mistake. My implication was that he could put HIS oversized receptacle on the end of it, since that was his question.

Similar Threads

  1. Convert 220 circuit to 110 circuit to be run to new subpanel
    By C Willard in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2009, 06:39 PM
  2. Single receptacle to a double receptacle
    By beeger11 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-02-2009, 06:01 PM
  3. Changing receptacle
    By tlong_66 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-09-2008, 07:16 PM
  4. How to tap off a receptacle
    By jar546 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2008, 07:03 PM
  5. Receptacle question
    By Nate R in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-12-2008, 04:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •