(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Stove/Range circuit

  1. #1

    Default Stove/Range circuit

    I've got to replace the wiring to a stove, normal type installation, about 25-30 ft from breaker box. What would be the normal size breaker and size wire used for this type 220 volt circuit? It will not be run in conduit. It's just a normal stove with 4 burners and an oven.

  2. #2
    Electrical Contractor jbfan74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Newnan, GA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    What is the model # of the range.
    It will tell you the min. size circuit.

    I run 6/3 with a ground form my freestanding units, and install a 50 amp breaker.
    You may be able to get by with 8/3 and ground and a 40 amp breaker.
    Yes I am A Pirate-Jimmy Buffett

  3. #3
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,412

    Default

    Any new circuit needs 4-wires, a retrofit can be done with an existing 3-wire circuit (where neutral and ground are connected at the range). All new ones have neutral and ground separate at the range, and all new wiring to it should be that way, too. The size depends on the range, and to a limited degree, the length of the wire. With the length of the run you are considering, length isn't that big a deal so no reason to upgrade it for that. You can use a smaller cb on a larger wire, but can't go the other way. So, you could err on the size of the wire (bigger), and then choose the breaker suggested by the range. Downside is, larger wire costs more. It all depends on the range you choose.

    If you are considering a range hood or a combined hood/microwave, or a hood with heating lamps and a big motor, then run another circuit along with the stove's as well.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  4. #4

    Default

    thanks... after reading other threads I felt like 8/3 WG aluminum or copper 10/3 WG would do the trick with a 40 amp breaker. It's a standard household range without all those wild bells & whistles...

  5. #5
    Electrical Contractor jbfan74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Newnan, GA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Neither one of those cables can support a 40 amp breaker.
    10/3 copper can be used on a 30 amp breaker.
    8/3 AL can only be used on a 30 amp breaker.
    Yes I am A Pirate-Jimmy Buffett

  6. #6

    Default

    Thanks! That's why I came here to ask questions. I'm doing this for someone else. I just got off the phone with him and he already purchased the materials and got 6/3WG and a 50 amp breaker. I guess he asked someone at the blue store but I know he got the same size copper as he had in aluminum.

  7. #7
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,412

    Default

    It's best to use the size breaker the stove calls for. If the wire ends up being oversized, no problem (as long as it will fit in the breaker!).
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  8. #8
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,655

    Default

    If you are replacing it, then if may be a three wire installation. If so, then you need a new 4 wire pigtail for the range along with a new receptacle.

  9. #9
    DIY Senior Member Fubar411's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    St Louis, MO
    Posts
    141

    Default

    If he's doing aluminum, make sure he has the nox goop and pays attention to how tight everything is. Also, have to make sure the receptical can be used with aluminum.

Similar Threads

  1. Range Vent ??
    By Master Brian in forum Remodel Forum & Blog
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-08-2010, 10:41 AM
  2. Range outlet
    By rayh78 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 06:55 AM
  3. Convert 220 circuit to 110 circuit to be run to new subpanel
    By C Willard in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2009, 06:39 PM
  4. Stove circuit sleeve question
    By Ian Gills in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 07:33 AM
  5. gas stove/range question.
    By Randyj in forum Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-12-2006, 04:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •