(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Tv splitters

  1. #1
    DIY Member Barry J's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    99

    Default Tv splitters

    I have four TVs in my house, and right now I have an old "Archer" 2 way amplifier (50-450 mhz).
    I have digital cable, but no HD tvs...yet. the cables are just normal/ordinary cables
    I want to upgrade my cables and amplifier,
    Any suggestions???
    THanks
    Barry

  2. #2
    Plumber jimbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    9,001

    Default

    Two suggestions: (a) google. (b) radio shack

  3. #3
    DIY Member Barry J's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Wow!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  4. #4

    Default

    Not sure about the splitter. The cable can be upgraded to RG6

  5. #5
    DIY Member Barry J's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    99

    Default

    thank you, for your suggestion

  6. #6
    DIY Junior Member chuckdiy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Yes, definitely use RG6, Make sure you scrap all of the 450 MHz stuff (splitter and amplifiers). You want to get all 1 GHz amps and splitters (even 1.5 or 2 GHz if it's availible). But first, you should see if you even need an amplifier. Turn if off and see what the picture looks like without it. You may save some money without having to buy one. Digital cable is a lot different than analog, in the sense that there is not a slow degradation of picture quality. With digital, it's either excellent, or pretty bad.....there's no in between like there is with analog.

  7. #7
    Plumbing Designer FloridaOrange's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    SW Florida
    Posts
    1,317

    Default

    Have you inquired about this with your cable provider? I had issues which an amplifier didn't help, called and had a comcast guy come out. He checked signal strength at the pole and replaced all the connections, then he checked out my signal at each TV and at the cable modem. He replaced all the connectors and provided and installed comcast's amplifier and then rechecked signal at the TV's and the cable modem again. I'd have to disagree with chuckdiy as there is definitely a middle ground - it's not just on or off.

    Part of your bill to your provider covers services like this.

    BTW- I have a cable modem, (2) HD tuners, (3) non HD drops and phone service.
    Matt
    Semi-professional plumbing designer
    Enjoying life in SW Florida

  8. #8
    Senior Robin Hood Guy Ian Gills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,781

    Default

    My cable modem drops out every time it snows or gets real cold. I have given up getting Comcast out so have decided to DIY. Cable guys are even more unreliable than plumbers or semi-professsional plumbing designers in the US, which is really saying something. I've had guys come out, fail to do the repairs and promise a "line man" that never came.

    After replacing all of the cable and all of the connectors myself, my last ditch effort is to use an Active return amplifier.

    My downstream signal was too weak on the modem so I tried a passive return amp to boost this. This worked great on everything except the cable modem which then had to work too hard to send a signal back. It was shouting too loud to be heard.

    Hopefully an active return amp (more expensive) will resolve my cold weather issues. I have bought an Electroline EDA-FT08300. Wish me luck.

    Your modem upstream level should never go above 55. Most of the time you can access the modem diagnostics by going to http://192.168.100.1/ and look for the 'return path' or 'upstream power'. While on this page you can check your downstream signal level (forward path or downstream) and it should be between -10 and +10 (some companies allow -15 to +15 while others like -8 to +8).

    Most installers would argue that a cable modem never be on a split connection if this can be avoided.
    Last edited by Ian Gills; 02-23-2010 at 01:56 PM.

  9. #9
    Plumbing Designer FloridaOrange's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    SW Florida
    Posts
    1,317

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ian Gills View Post
    Cable guys are even more unreliable than plumbers or semi-professsional plumbing designers in the US

    Most installers would argue that a cable modem never be on a split connection if this can be avoided.
    I guess it helps that my wife's Uncle used to be the VP of operations of the cable company that Comcast eventually took over (I'm quite jealous of him, he gets free top tier internet/cable/phone for life). Alot of "his" employess are still in place and think highly of him. Also, the wife's best freind is shacked up with the head of the installers for the SW portion of the state.

    Yes, a cable modem shouldn't be split. Most splitters have a main in and 1 main out which degrades the signal alot less than the other out ports.
    Matt
    Semi-professional plumbing designer
    Enjoying life in SW Florida

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •