(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: 12/2 with ground but outlet ungrounded

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    DIY Member draven8795's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    37

    Default 12/2 with ground but outlet ungrounded

    So my stove electronics died twice and finally tracked it down to the outlet not having a ground.

    I opened up the outlet and i do have 12/2 with a ground but the ground screw on the actually outlet is not connected.

    Can I simply connect a piece of copper wire from the outlet ground screw to the ground on the existing 12/2 with ground?

    I have done this and checked with one of those outlet testers and it says its grounded but I figured I'd ask here before I plug the stove in.

  2. #2
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by draven8795 View Post
    So my stove electronics died twice and finally tracked it down to the outlet not having a ground.

    I opened up the outlet and i do have 12/2 with a ground but the ground screw on the actually outlet is not connected.

    Can I simply connect a piece of copper wire from the outlet ground screw to the ground on the existing 12/2 with ground?

    I have done this and checked with one of those outlet testers and it says its grounded but I figured I'd ask here before I plug the stove in.
    The death of the electronics on you stove has nothing to do with the missing equipment grounding conductors unless there was a fault in the electronics in which case the equipment grounding would have only served to clear the fault and the electronics would have been lost any way.

    If the cable has a ground why not just replace the receptacle with the proper three wire receptacle?

    Am I missing something here?

  3. #3
    DIY Member draven8795's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jwelectric View Post
    The death of the electronics on you stove has nothing to do with the missing equipment grounding conductors unless there was a fault in the electronics in which case the equipment grounding would have only served to clear the fault and the electronics would have been lost any way.

    If the cable has a ground why not just replace the receptacle with the proper three wire receptacle?

    Am I missing something here?
    Oh i think i mis-worded above. I have a 3 prong outlet already on the wall. However the actual three prong outlet does not have a ground wire connected to its ground screw. Whoever wired the house neglected to wire the ground wire to the outlet ground screw.

    Today I connected a piece of copper wire from the outlet ground screw to the ground on the 12/2. This should now be a grounded outlet correct and my stove should now be grounded?

    Am I thinking incorrectly that my stove would have died with or without the ground wire hooked up correctly?
    Last edited by draven8795; 12-19-2009 at 12:55 PM.

  4. #4
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Explain what the word stove means.

    Is this a gas cooking range?

    Is this a gas stove for heat?

    Is this a wood stove with a blower fan?

    What kind of stove is this?

    The equipment grounding conductor is installed in the event there is a fault to ground it will open the overcurrent device.

  5. #5
    DIY Member draven8795's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jwelectric View Post
    Explain what the word stove means.

    Is this a gas cooking range?

    Is this a gas stove for heat?

    Is this a wood stove with a blower fan?

    What kind of stove is this?

    The equipment grounding conductor is installed in the event there is a fault to ground it will open the overcurrent device.
    Its a gas cooking range.

    Basically I just need to know if by connecting a new ground wire from the 12/2 wire to the three prong outlet. Am I grounded? My outlet tester says I am i just want some confirmation.

    If a surge occurred without this ground connected could it have wrecked the electronic equipment for controlling the oven.

  6. #6
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by draven8795 View Post
    Its a gas cooking range.

    Basically I just need to know if by connecting a new ground wire from the 12/2 wire to the three prong outlet. Am I grounded? My outlet tester says I am i just want some confirmation.

    If a surge occurred without this ground connected could it have wrecked the electronic equipment for controlling the oven.

    Without seeing the installation no one can say if it is correct or not. No the equipment grounding will not protect from surges.

    If the electronics on the gas range was lost due to a power surge then more electronics throughout the house would have been lost.

  7. #7
    Jack of all trades frenchie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY and Fire Island, NY
    Posts
    1,244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by draven8795 View Post
    Its a gas cooking range.

    Basically I just need to know if by connecting a new ground wire from the 12/2 wire to the three prong outlet. Am I grounded? My outlet tester says I am i just want some confirmation.

    If a surge occurred without this ground connected could it have wrecked the electronic equipment for controlling the oven.
    You are at the outlet. If it's a metal box, you also need to ground the box.

    But, like Mike said, that's not what caused the stove electronics to go; and if it had been connected, it would not have protected the electronics. These are separate issues.

    It's still important, and a good thing you fixed it - the ground connection is there to protect you from getting fried.
    Master Plumber Mark:

    there is nothing better than the
    manly smell of WD 40 in the air
    while banging away on brass with a chisel and hammer...

    it smells like......victory......

    do not hit your thumb...
    __________________
    Just so everyone's clear: I'm the POODLE in the picture ("french", get it?) The hot woman is my wife.

  8. #8
    Retired tool & Die and Mechanic Giles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N.W. Alabama--Florence--
    Posts
    110

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jwelectric View Post
    Explain what the word stove means.

    Is this a gas cooking range?

    Is this a gas stove for heat?

    Is this a wood stove with a blower fan?

    What kind of stove is this?

    The equipment grounding conductor is installed in the event there is a fault to ground it will open the overcurrent device.
    Would there be a different wireing procedure for the type stove involved?

  9. #9
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Giles View Post
    Would there be a different wireing procedure for the type stove involved?

    No. The installation sounds right to me.

  10. #10

    Default

    So my stove electronics died twice ...........
    Have you electrician check and see if you have a multiwire branch circuit supplying the range. I have seen some equipment failures due to an open neutral.

    You can check this yourself if you are comfortable looking in the panel. If there are any red wires on the breakers, you will probably have MWBC's.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •