(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Hooking up sub. well to a freezless Hyd.

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Wichita,Ks.
    Posts
    4

    Question Hooking up sub. well to a freezless Hyd.

    I recently installed rural h2o to the house witch had well water. Now I want to hook the 1hp submersible pump up to a single freezless hydrant.
    My question is electrically what's the best route.
    I think that leaving the control box in the house and running the old pressure cutout switch wiring (about 30') outside to an outdoor approved on-off toggle switch located next to the hyd. would be the best option?
    Your opinions please.
    wingdude
    Last edited by wingdude; 08-16-2005 at 02:22 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,659

    Default well

    I hope you still have the original installation intact, with the storage tank and everything. And if so, then the toggle switch, probably a DPST one for 220, can be anywhere. Just turn it on when you think you will be using the water so the pump can pressurize the system before you need it.

  3. #3
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Wichita,Ks.
    Posts
    4

    Default

    The preasure tank was bad, and leaving the system in place would have taken up more space in a very crowded deweling. Also it would have required running a inlet an outlet water lines to the preasure switch through the foundation. I figured it made more since to run the wires through the basement wall than the water lines.
    I was told that you generaly don't want a preasure tank in a irragation system witch is eventualy what the well will be used for.
    wingdude

  4. #4
    That's all folks! Gary Slusser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Wherever I park the motorhome.
    Posts
    6,792

    Default

    "I think that leaving the control box in the house and running the old pressure cutout switch wiring (about 30') outside to an outdoor approved on-off toggle switch located next to the hyd. would be the best option?
    Your opinions please."

    If you have a 3 wire motor (requires a control baox above ground), you have to switch the power before the control box; as the pressure switch had done.

    A 1 hp pump (but not knowing the wet end gpm) to feed ONE faucet! I think that with no pressure tank, the pump should have problems running without shutting off.

    Gary
    Quality Water Associates

  5. #5
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,659

    Default system

    Without a tank the pump will cycle continuously, probably on and off ever couple of seconds and will quickly destroy the contactor and motor. Besides your irrigation system going from full pressure to zero every time the pump cycles.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •