(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: Technetic 1000

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Pharr, Texas
    Posts
    3

    Default Technetic 1000

    I just moved into a house in Pharr, Texas, that has a Technetic 1000 water softener installed. It wasn't connected, and the water was set to bypass. I'm trying to find a manual or some kind of instructions on how to use this system. Also, is this a good system? It appears to be in fairly good condition, but the house was unoccupied for more than a year.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    That's all folks! Gary Slusser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Wherever I park the motorhome.
    Posts
    6,792

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rpansing View Post
    I just moved into a house in Pharr, Texas, that has a Technetic 1000 water softener installed. It wasn't connected, and the water was set to bypass. I'm trying to find a manual or some kind of instructions on how to use this system. Also, is this a good system? It appears to be in fairly good condition, but the house was unoccupied for more than a year.
    I used to sell the 1000. You probably wont be able to get any model specific parts for it, like the timer, injector or distributor tube.The 1000 was sold from the early 1980s into mid/late 1990s when Autotrol finally gave up on the 1000 valve and went to the 169 control valve, which may be the 269 today but both were used for the Avantapure line of softeners.

    Plug it in and see what happens, if the display is dead, I wouldn't put any money in it.
    Gary Slusser Retired (= out of business)
    Click Here to learn how to correctly size or program a water softener.
    CAUTION, as of Nov 12 2013 all YouTube videos showing how to rebuild a Clack valve have an error in them that can cause damage.

  4. #4
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Pharr, Texas
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks for your help. I will order the manual today.

  5. #5
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Pharr, Texas
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks for your advice. I have plugged it in and the display does light up. I was able to set the time of day, but beyond that, I'll have to order the manual to know how to set it up. I had a Culligan water softener about 15 years ago, and don't remember doing anything but adding salt. Obviosly, this is a much more sophisticated system.

  6. #6
    That's all folks! Gary Slusser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Wherever I park the motorhome.
    Posts
    6,792

    Default

    No consumer Service manual will tell you how to program the timer on the dealer side of the computer.

    A dealer with a master manual would have to tell you how to get into that side of the computer, and I do not remember how but IIRC, there is a hidden button somewhere on the timer but I don't recall how many seconds etc. you must hold it in or other info on it. But uasually a softener that is bypassed or unplugged etc. doesn't work because there is something wrong with it.
    Gary Slusser Retired (= out of business)
    Click Here to learn how to correctly size or program a water softener.
    CAUTION, as of Nov 12 2013 all YouTube videos showing how to rebuild a Clack valve have an error in them that can cause damage.

  7. #7
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    mi
    Posts
    9

    Default Technetic Factory Reset

    I just moved into a house that has a technetic 1000 water softener installed. Recently my son was pressing a bunch of the buttons on the display and now the clock shows the time of day, but the two colons between the hours and minutes are separated. The top colon is next to the minutes and the bottom colon is next to the hours. This isn't the main issue, however, the softener doesn't advance the gallons remaining number automatically anymore either. I was wondering if there was factory reset method that I can try in order to get the softener to default and I can reprogram it again. I know the unit works, because it was working fine up until that moment where curios hands got a old of the control board.

    Thanks,

    Steve.

  8. #8
    That's all folks! Gary Slusser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Wherever I park the motorhome.
    Posts
    6,792

    Default

    Sorry I can't help you but if you did a factory reset, you'd lose all your programming.
    Gary Slusser Retired (= out of business)
    Click Here to learn how to correctly size or program a water softener.
    CAUTION, as of Nov 12 2013 all YouTube videos showing how to rebuild a Clack valve have an error in them that can cause damage.

  9. #9
    Previous member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    North of the Mason dixon Line
    Posts
    1,150

  10. #10
    That's all folks! Gary Slusser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Wherever I park the motorhome.
    Posts
    6,792

    Default

    The Technetic 1000 timer is a bit different than the Technetic Plus timer.
    Gary Slusser Retired (= out of business)
    Click Here to learn how to correctly size or program a water softener.
    CAUTION, as of Nov 12 2013 all YouTube videos showing how to rebuild a Clack valve have an error in them that can cause damage.

  11. #11
    Previous member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    North of the Mason dixon Line
    Posts
    1,150

    Default

    Might get them in the ballpark though.

  12. #12
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    mi
    Posts
    9

    Default

    That's fine, I have all the settings for the salt/ft3 the hardness and all of that. Right now the unit is worthless if it isn't going into automatic state. There has to be a way to revert it back to original factory settings. If it can go into this crazy mode, there has to be a way to get out of it. I also have downloaded the tn1000 manual and doesn't say anything regarding this mode in it. I am assuming that this is a programming mode that is available to installers only and that only an installer manual might shed some light on the subject.

    Steve.

  13. #13
    In the Trades Akpsdvan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    1,471

    Default

    any photos of the control?

    I know that on some of the controls like the Clack WS1 holding 2 buttons in at the same time can get in to another programing level. On the Fleck SXT there is going to a time point to start.

    The Old Fleck 6600 had that hidden buttom... pain in the butt.... but each has a way of getting to the programing.. With out the master programing chart it is going to be harder. Then the other challenge, even if you can get into program it, will it hold the programing?

    I wounder if the control can be changed out with a non digital control.

    One reason I like the Fleck 3200 control..... Simple!

  14. #14
    DIY Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    mi
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Take a look at this snapshot that I have of the control head from the user manual. I will try to get a digital image of my control head when I find my camera in all the moving boxes. Taking note of the colons on the pic how they are stacked on top of each other, mine are offset so I know that this control is in some programming function. You are also right that it was a two button press that got into that mode, but which two buttons that is the question at hand.

    Thanks,

    Steve.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  15. #15
    In the Trades Akpsdvan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    1,471

    Default

    If I had to take a shot,

    Enter and time set for 3-5 sec.

    Then the question, which one to step through the levels of the program , and which one to push to set numbers at each point.

    Resetting to the factory defults might be a plus.. if the water is not that bad, then that might work.

    None of the tech manuals that I have collected over the years have any thing close to what you are dealing with, looks like none of them either made it to Alaska or lasted long enough for me to end up working on and snaging a book.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •