(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: need help with proper AC size

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member expert87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation need help with proper AC size

    Hi;
    I need help choosing the correct AC size for my room
    the room is about 320 squared feet "32 meter squared"....It is connected directly to my kitchen "small one...about 190squared feet"...the kitchen has no cooling unit, ventilation fan is on when cooking only and air flow is at minimum so pretty much the hot air sometimes is trapped inside..
    The room I want to cool is also connected to a hallway "very small" that leads to the bathroom and the other room"bathroom no ventillation fan due to insects attacks!...just using the windows as a ventilator...so it is very humid around there.

    I have bought 2 windowed ACs for the 320 feet squared room in less than 6 years.
    at first the AC works great...after sometime freon runs out....refill....then after sometime just a sudden compressor failure....the ACs I used where 2.5tons "we use metric systems here"and they all failed to cool the room perfectly....just at night when everyone is asleep I get up and increase the temperature.

    so what kind of AC and what power is porper for this room??....the room is not insulated "I mean heat insulation"...and I don't plan to change the status of the other rooms connected to it cause no space for cooling utilities.
    One extra thing....the climate where I live is very humid usually....temp at these days goes up to 122F-130F
    Sorry for the lengthy question....had to make every thing clear.
    Last edited by expert87; 07-24-2009 at 12:20 AM.

  2. #2
    Homeowner Thatguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    1,460

    Default

    A 3kw cooktop unit puts out 10,000 BTU/hr.

    http://www.energystar.gov/index.cfm?...properly_sized

  3. #3
    Plumber jimbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    9,001

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by expert87 View Post
    temp at these days goes up to 122F-130F
    .
    In a normal climate, about 8000 BTU would cool 350 or so sqft. But you have to compensate for the climate. A window A/C will never adequately cool anything but the small room it is in, beause the air cannot circulate. 2 tons seems way overkill;

    Holy Chihuahua....130...you need one of these.....to get the hell out of Dodge!!!>>
    Last edited by jimbo; 07-24-2009 at 08:03 PM.

  4. #4
    DIY Junior Member expert87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    4

    Default

    2 tons seems way overkill
    I used to believe that is true but as it seems it is not true at all....
    here is a small graph that might help:: X represents the AC
    BC = Book Cabinet "about 2 meters high....doesn't touch the ceiling
    Hw = Hall way
    had to add zzzz to represent vacant...the forum doesn't like using space to seperate those
    =====
    ||zzz||
    ==X=============== Hw= ==||
    ||zzzzzzzzzzzzzBCzzzzzzzzzzzzzz||
    ||zzzzzzzzzzzzzBCzzzzzzzzzzzzzz||
    ||zzzzzzzzzzzzzBCzzzzzzzzzzzzzzKitchen
    ||zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz||
    ========================||

    So this is how the room looks like
    The AC's back is in a wet semi closed area which explains fast radiator corrosion
    now the questions are.....If I bought another 2 tons....
    1)would the room be too much for it?
    2)would the compressor just stops working like the ones before it?
    3)I would like an explanation why my AC died so soon? (Can it kill the AC if the room is too big for it?)
    4)Should I consider other types of ACs?


    A 3kw cooktop unit puts out 10,000 BTU/hr.
    Can you change that into tons please? we don't use BTU's here

    Holy Chihuahua....130...you need one of these.....to get the hell out of Dodge!!!
    It is hot as hell here and very very humid...the mankind killing combination
    Last edited by expert87; 07-24-2009 at 10:40 PM.

  5. #5
    Homeowner Thatguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    1,460

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by expert87 View Post
    Can you change that into tons please? we don't use BTU's here
    12,000 BTU/hr = 1 ton so it's 5/6ths of a ton but you have to know that power is the rate at which energy is used. Power ≠ energy.

    Here. . .
    http://www.onlineconversion.com/
    convert furlongs per fortnight into mph.
    Last edited by Thatguy; 07-25-2009 at 09:09 AM.

  6. #6
    DIY Junior Member expert87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks
    I went and bought another 2 tons AC
    It is one of those with giant compressors-thats what is written in the manual and on the AC unit-.
    I found in the manual that max BTU is about 24,000 would that be good?
    Or shall I return it?

  7. #7
    DIY Junior Member expert87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Here is the axact info written on the unit:
    Cooling Capacity
    24000BTU/HR
    Cooling Capacity (SASO)
    5420 Watt
    --------------
    Elictrical
    220 V / 1ph / 60 HZ
    Pwer Cool
    2880 W - 13.5A
    Pwer (SASO)
    3250W-15A
    Power heat
    -----
    --------------------
    Refregerant
    R22-910g

    Note: the AC has no heat generating features.
    Note: SASO -I think- is the Saudi Standards,Metrology and Quality Orginization (yes,the unit was made in Saudi Arabia except for the compressor which was imported.
    This is no less than the one before it which lasted only 5 or 6 years....the compressor is dead.
    The old one was 2.5 tons this one is 2 tons only
    Any explenation? and is this unit good?
    Last edited by expert87; 07-25-2009 at 12:09 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •