(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How do I cut hole in stainless steel sink?

  1. #1

    Default How do I cut hole in stainless steel sink?

    Problem: I've got to retrofit a new type of valve in a stainless steel sink in a jail. The old buttons that operate the valves will have to be replaced by new ones which require a bigger hole. So, I'll have to make the hole bigger.

    The only tool I can think of to do this is a knockout punch & die. However, the info says it's only useful on mild steel and aluminum. So, do I try it anyway? Is there a better way or better tool to use?

  2. #2
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,633

    Default holes

    Some people use the "stepped" Uni-Bit, but I use those knockout punches you show. They will cut some very thick stainless steel.

  3. #3

    Default

    I doubt those "tornado" or stepped up bits will work... the hole has to be 1 1/4".... anyone else vote for the knockout punch and I'll go with it. I don't want to make a mess out of the sink!!! Even if I tear up the tool after this one job I'll still be happy.

  4. #4
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,633

    Default bit

    They make large UniBits which will drill the size you need. The advantage of using one is that they will be automatically centered on the existing hole.

  5. #5

    Default

    I use a Lenox stepped bit all the time to cut holes in stainless sinks. I wouldn't have thought it would work either until I saw it being done at a trade show many years ago. Unless the jail sink is very heavy it shouldn't be a problem at all.
    Steve's Plumbing Service

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hj View Post
    They make large UniBits which will drill the size you need. The advantage of using one is that they will be automatically centered on the existing hole.
    Well, I've already got the knockout kit... so I probably should try that. Since the hole is "D" punched it might be a bit cantankerous with a drill bit but those things definitely do a good job. I guess I'm worried about it because the one I bought is the el-cheap-0 sold by Harbor Freight, carbon steel, not hardened steel like a better quality too might be. But, I have had some pretty good tools from there.

  7. #7
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,633

    Default hole

    If the hole is not round, then the KO punch will be better. Try to position it so that there is metal between the die and the mandrel at all points, otherwise it could jam or snap something.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •