(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Burried Residentual Power Line

  1. #1
    DIY Senior Member Master Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    368

    Default Burried Residentual Power Line

    How deep do they bury residentual power lines? The other question is, can a home owner run the conduit for the line or does an electrician have to do this?

    One more thing, what about cable/phone?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    DIY Senior Member Jeff1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    102

    Default

    When I added a phone line, Ma Bell made me bury 1" plastic EMT 18" deep. They made the connections. I had to run it from the sidewalk to a couple inches below the existing phone box.

  3. #3
    DIY Senior Member Master Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    368

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff1 View Post
    When I added a phone line, Ma Bell made me bury 1" plastic EMT 18" deep. They made the connections. I had to run it from the sidewalk to a couple inches below the existing phone box.

    That's not too bad. I have Cox Cable coming out tomorrow to move their service ground and I'll see what the tech knows. The guy I had on the phone was not very with it, so I didn't bother asking him.

    I did call the electric company a little while ago and they said I can do it myself, but it of course has to be inspected and they want almost $600 to make the connection, since they don't currently have the conduit coming down the pole. They said 3' buried, but not sure they told me what size conduit.

    None of that sounds too bad and it would be great not having to worry about trees or overhead lines.

  4. #4
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    Here they wanted 24" to the top of the conduit with 4" of sand under the conduit
    Yes - he measured
    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

  5. #5
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,602

    Default conduit

    Here, it is 42" and the size depends on the wires being used, but usually 2" for the average house.

  6. #6
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Master Brian View Post
    How deep do they bury residentual power lines? The other question is, can a home owner run the conduit for the line or does an electrician have to do this?

    One more thing, what about cable/phone?

    Thanks
    I had to hire an electrician to do the work
    Inspector was sort of apologetic as he has seen the work I do
    But it's a matter of liability

    Not sure on cable & phone
    But I had 2 more pipes installed at the same
    They are about 12" away from the power lines = same trench

    Since then I had FIOS run in one conduit
    The other is still empty
    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

  7. #7
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,602

    Default cable

    Here, unless they have a preinstalled conduit, the cable and phone guys drag the apprentice across the ground, and then put the wire in the groove his heel makes.

  8. #8
    DIY Senior Member Master Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    368

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hj View Post
    Here, unless they have a preinstalled conduit, the cable and phone guys drag the apprentice across the ground, and then put the wire in the groove his heel makes.
    NICE!!

    Well, like I said I spoke with the power company the other day and the lady gave me a bit of info, but she didn't go into great detail. She said I'd have to pull a permit, etc, etc. She didn't act as though she cared if I install the conduit.

    I finally got in touch with the electrical inspector supervisor and he said he doesn't care, because they don't mess with utilities. He said the only permit needed would be for the install of a new meter can and the hookup at the meter. Any idea what the approx going rate for that is from the electrician side? I install the conduit up to or near the can, the electrician change can out if need be and connect service.

    So, the info I have so far is 36" buried, 3" plastic pipe, 4" off the pole and 6" out of the ground at the pole. Bends and other stuff is still unknown.

    As for cable/telephone, inspector could care less. Just had cable company out to change out my ground at the house and asked the tech. He thought an $80 fee to bury the cable, he didn't know if that would include conduit as well or just direct bury.

    So my next question is does anyone have a diagram or picture of how the ends for the cable phone are terminated on a conduit. I am assuming there is some sort of weather resistant cap.

  9. #9
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    I had to have a 10' tall galvy conduit going up the telephone pole
    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •