(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Grounding gas line to panel...

  1. #1

    Default Grounding gas line to panel...

    I just moved into a 2 yr old house that has a gas fireplace that's never been used. The gas company won't put in a tank until the gas line is grounded to the electrical box.

    I understand I need to get 6 gauge copper wire and attached it to where the gas line connects to the fireplace using a bonding clamp, then run the wire to the panel and attach it to the ground bar. I have some questions about this....

    Does the ground wire need to be encased in anything? I'll be putting it through one wall, too.

    What do I use to secure the wire along the beam in the basement?

    Is there a special way to connect the wire to the ground bar? Do I need to shut off the main breaker prior to connecting to the ground bar? I dont' want to get zapped!

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Robin Hood Guy Ian Gills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,781

    Default

    Is there a special way to connect the wire to the ground bar? Do I need to shut off the main breaker prior to connecting to the ground bar? I dont' want to get zapped!
    If you need to ask this question then you should not be doing this job. Call an electrician or read up on home electrics.

  3. #3

    Default

    Well that's kind of why I'm here

    Thanks anyway...

  4. #4
    Senior Robin Hood Guy Ian Gills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,781

    Default

    Sorry, and I do like DIY so I sympathize with why you are asking. But going into the panel was one of the last things I learnt to do with the electrical tinkering in my house. You really are playing with death in there even with the breaker off (parts of the panel will still be live). That's why the gas company wants somebody qualified to do it.

    If you are not absolutely proficient in fitting a new receptacle, rewiring part of a circuit, installing a new light fixture or a switch then you should not be jumping straight into electrical panel work. And if you need to ask what you secure wire with, then you clearly are not familiar with these tasks.

    The only thing worse would be having a plumber try to do it...
    Last edited by Ian Gills; 04-16-2009 at 11:28 AM.

  5. #5
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,655

    Default ?

    quote; The only thing worse would be having a plumber try to do it...

    Why? I have wired complete houses and commercial suites.

  6. #6
    Senior Robin Hood Guy Ian Gills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,781

    Smile

    Sorry HJ, I did not realise you were a licensed electrician as well as a plumber.


    Last edited by Ian Gills; 04-16-2009 at 03:48 PM.

  7. #7
    In the Trades jnaas2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Evansville In
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I hold a Plumbing contractor license from the state of Indiana and a Master Electrician license from the city of Evansville Indiana and NO I wasnt grand fathered in so I see no problem with a plumber doing it if HE OR HER knows what they are doing

  8. #8
    Senior Robin Hood Guy Ian Gills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,781

    Default

    And if that be the case then neither do I Sir.

    Last edited by Ian Gills; 04-16-2009 at 06:13 PM.

  9. #9

    Default

    First, it's a BOND wire, not a ground wire.





    Does the ground wire need to be encased in anything? I'll be putting it through one wall, too.


    No

    What do I use to secure the wire along the beam in the basement?

    Staples....straps....anything.


    Is there a special way to connect the wire to the ground bar?

    Screwdriver???


    Do I need to shut off the main breaker prior to connecting to the ground bar?

    YES!!

  10. #10
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    The requirement to bond the gas line is not a NEC requirement but a manufacturer requirement and then only if there is some sort of flexible gas line being used.

    If there is a flexible gas line somewhere in the gas piping system then the bonding jumper can land anywhere out lined below;
    …shall be bonded to the service equipment enclosure, the grounded conductor at the service, the grounding electrode conductor where of sufficient size, or the one or more grounding electrodes used.

    There is no need to open the panel at all.
    Install one of these sized for two #6 conductors on the #6 running to the ground rod and the other end to the gas pipe with water pipe clamp. The water pipe clamp must be on solid pipe.

    clcik on the blue underlined words

  11. #11
    In the Trades killavolt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Southington CT
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Jwelectric, are you getting any flack from electrical inspectors on the use of split bolt connectors? Here in CT, I've run into quite a few that won't allow their use. They claim the split bolts could fail and make us use bypass connectors.

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jwelectric View Post
    The requirement to bond the gas line is not a NEC requirement but a manufacturer requirement and then only if there is some sort of flexible gas line being used.

    If there is a flexible gas line somewhere in the gas piping system then the bonding jumper can land anywhere out lined below;
    …shall be bonded to the service equipment enclosure, the grounded conductor at the service, the grounding electrode conductor where of sufficient size, or the one or more grounding electrodes used.

    There is no need to open the panel at all.
    Install one of these sized for two #6 conductors on the #6 running to the ground rod and the other end to the gas pipe with water pipe clamp. The water pipe clamp must be on solid pipe.

    clcik on the blue underlined words
    This is VERY helpful information. Thanks!!!

    The gas pipe is "Trac Pipe" and you're right, it is the manufacturer that requires the pipe be bonded.

    I could call a different gas company and they'd probably come set a tank w/out making me bond the line, but if it's a matter of safety I'd better get it done.

    Here's what the manufacturer says. Evidently a lightning strike could create pinholes in the line causing a SLOW gas leak. Doesn't sound good!

    Thanks again for your help!

  13. #13
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killavolt View Post
    Jwelectric, are you getting any flack from electrical inspectors on the use of split bolt connectors? Here in CT, I've run into quite a few that won't allow their use. They claim the split bolts could fail and make us use bypass connectors.
    I don’t have problems from electrical inspectors on anything I do simply due to the fact I am very proficient on the NEC.
    Unless the electrical inspector can show me in writing where I am wrong I just send him/her on down the road kicking cans and counting poles.
    When a split bolt is installed properly they will not come lose without someone or something helping it to happen. In my years of doing electrical work I do not know of the first one coming lose.

  14. #14

    Default

    There is no need to open the panel at all.
    Assuming of course that he has access to the GEC.

    His house is two years old and would probably have a ufer and it will likely be concealed.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •