(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AC Cable to NM (ROMEX®)

  1. #1

    Default AC Cable to NM (ROMEX®)

    My house built in the late 40's uses old BX cable (no bonding strip) and an 1980's renovation using AC cable w/the bonding strip. I would like to begin finishing my basement.... Am I allowed to add new circuits using NM (ROMEX®). If so how do I ground inside the fuse box?
    Last edited by Terry; 12-07-2011 at 10:18 AM.

  2. #2
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    If an armored cable is being used I hope that there is a metal box also. The equipment grounding conductor of the NM cable bonds to this metal box

  3. #3
    Vocational Instructor RayP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Syracuse NY
    Posts
    13

    Default Yes

    You can as long as you have the correct ground. Easy way to do this is replace your box and grounding electrode, and also the service cable. This sounds hard but is not. You can pay to have an electrician do it for $500-$1000, where I am (upstate NY). Homeowners can do it themselves here, after claiming to have the skill. You then need to have it inspected before cut in by the utility company.

  4. #4
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RayP View Post
    You can as long as you have the correct ground. Easy way to do this is replace your box and grounding electrode, and also the service cable. This sounds hard but is not. You can pay to have an electrician do it for $500-$1000, where I am (upstate NY). Homeowners can do it themselves here, after claiming to have the skill. You then need to have it inspected before cut in by the utility company.
    Why would you need to do all this just to convert from AC to MN?

  5. #5
    Remodel Contractor GabeS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Posts
    294

    Default

    The old armored cable without the bonding strip: That stuff is grounded. When I test that wiring it shows ground.

    Is it not allowed to connect new bx to the old?
    Gabe

    Don't follow my advice, I only know a thing or two about a thing or two.

  6. #6
    Electrician Chris75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Litchfield, CT
    Posts
    608

    Default

    This thread should be a good one...

  7. #7
    Electrician Chris75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Litchfield, CT
    Posts
    608

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GabeS View Post
    The old armored cable without the bonding strip: That stuff is grounded. When I test that wiring it shows ground.

    Is it not allowed to connect new bx to the old?
    If the AC cable does not contain a bonding strip then you cannot use the jacket as an equipment ground, nor extend those circuits with NM. Just start installing new circuits with NM back to the panel. Which I believe was your orginal question to begin with, Inside the panel the grounds and neutral conductors tie to the same bus.
    Last edited by Chris75; 02-01-2009 at 09:36 AM.

  8. #8
    Electrician Chris75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Litchfield, CT
    Posts
    608

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RayP View Post
    You can as long as you have the correct ground. Easy way to do this is replace your box and grounding electrode, and also the service cable. This sounds hard but is not. You can pay to have an electrician do it for $500-$1000, where I am (upstate NY). Homeowners can do it themselves here, after claiming to have the skill. You then need to have it inspected before cut in by the utility company.
    I dont know why your suggesting any of that...

Similar Threads

  1. ROMEX®/cable color changes
    By taz110 in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 09-08-2013, 10:28 AM
  2. ROMEX® to dryer outlet - insulated ground?
    By Plumbob in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-23-2009, 05:35 PM
  3. Cable Drain (long cable needed)
    By dick2222 in forum Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-11-2009, 07:03 PM
  4. Adding Circuits using ROMEX® vs. AC cable
    By mrhoades in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-14-2009, 08:44 AM
  5. Conflicting info, RG 6 & ROMEX®
    By kalanikaau in forum Electrical Forum discussion & Blog
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-01-2008, 08:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •