(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Replacing a pressure switch

  1. #1

    Default Replacing a pressure switch

    How do I replace a pressure switch?

    It has a small drip coming out of it. There looks to be rust water build up, how do I take this thing off and clean it?

    I have no experience with these things, so step by step would be appreciated!
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by valveman; 01-30-2009 at 07:33 AM. Reason: change title

  2. #2
    DIY Senior Member WV Hillbilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    178

    Default

    This pressure switch is threaded onto a small pipe ? Is the leak where the pressure switch threads on the small pipe or is the leak coming from inside the pressure switch ? By inside I mean from under the grey cover . There is electricity inside that pressure switch so don't touch anything in there .

  3. #3

    Default its comes out of the box

    so if i can get the water shut off, and if its that small pipe were can I get a replacement? and can I just replace the small pipe without having to remove the entire pressure switch?

    WV thanks for helping
    Randy

  4. #4
    DIY Senior Member WV Hillbilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    178

    Default

    It's probably not the small pipe itself but maybe where the pressure switch threads on the small pipe . That's what I was trying to find out , where is the leak coming from ? Right underneath the pressure switch where it threads on the pipe or from inside the pressure switch ?

  5. #5

    Default inside

    its coming from inside the switch

  6. #6
    Previous member sammyhydro11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    709

    Default

    You first want to make sure its not coming from a conduit that comes out of the foundation and into the switch. If it is, you need to remove that conduit and patch the foundation. If it is the switch itself, you need to replace it. Shut the power off at the circuit breaker and get yourself some electrical meters and check for voltage to be sure that it is off. You then need to turn on some faucets and drain the tank. When its drained, the gauge on the tank should read zero. Next step is to shut the main valve going to the house get a bucket,put it underneath the spigot on the tank , and open it to drain the water left in the pipe. Next you need to un wire the switch, get both the wires from the panel and the wires going to the pump out of the switch. With a wrench remove the switch and replace it. If the nipple stays in place then put some plumbers tape and pipe dope on the threads and simply screw the new switch on. If the nipple comes off with the switch, then you will have to remove the nipple from the old switch,do the tape and pipe dope on both ends of the nipple,and install the switch. Wire the switch by screwing the leads from the breaker on the outside lead terminal screws and the pump leads on the inside terminal screws. If you have a 30/50 or 40/60 switch you need to adjust the air in the tank so the pressure is 2lbs below the cut in pressure. Once that is all done, shut your drain spigot off at the tank and turn the power back on. the pressure should build to its shut off pressure. Turn the water on slowly to the house and the pressure will start to drop. If all your settings are right, it should cut in at the switches set cut in pressure. Once it cuts in shut the water off to gthe house and make sure it builds to the correct pressure. If it does just turn the valve back on, shut your faucets off and you are good.

    If you are not sure about doing any of that, you should call a pump guy.

    sammy

    www.tylerwellandpump.com
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by valveman; 01-30-2009 at 07:13 AM. Reason: add picture

  7. #7

    Default ?

    can I use this Flotec Pressure Switch 40/60 PSI instead of the square D and is there any difference?

  8. #8
    Moderator valveman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Lubbock, Texas
    Posts
    4,156

    Default

    No difference in the 40/60 part, just in the quality of the switch.

  9. #9

    Default so

    to adjust the air pressure of the tank do I need a manual or electic pump to force air back into the air bladder tank? and by cut in (does that mean if its a 40-60 to set it to 38?

  10. #10
    Test, Don't Guess! cacher_chick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Land of Cheese
    Posts
    3,151

    Default

    Yes, with the tank drained of water, the air should be 38 psi on a 40-60 system. If you need to add air you can use a hand or electric pump.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •