(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Wiring a house for Phone, Internet & TV

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default Wiring a house for Phone, Internet & TV

    Not sure where this should really go
    I was going to put it in electric, but.....

    I'm working on rewiring my 1950's house, electric is mostly done & inspected. Now I'm looking at the phone, TV & Internet

    I have CAT3 & CAT5e cable -so I will be using that
    I do not have any TV cable yet
    We have Verizon FIOS phone, TV & Internet

    I was going to run the CAT3 for phone
    In the past I have simply connected these all together using that wiring block that was available at Radio Shack. You ran each wire in & wrapped the wire around a screw & tightened them down
    I know now that a lot of people use a punch down block
    What is the benefit of this? We will only have one phone line, I want all the jacks to be connected to the same line. Is that easily achieved with the punch down block?
    I plan on running about a dozen phone connections thru-out the house, basement & garage



    For CAT5 I'll be using a 12 port punch down block
    I will probably need a 2nd 12 port block
    I do have wireless, but I want some hard wired points around the house. Patch cords will then be used to connect to the hub. The hub from Verizon only has 4 ports. I may need to buy another hub to allow most of the jacks to be active for Laptop use

    I have easy access to the 1st floor from the basement
    And I have a chaseway to the 2nd floor for wiring
    The 2nds floor has the walls open - so I want to run stuff before the sheetrock goes up



    TV I was going to run home runs to the centralized area where this will all be setup. I figure I can just activate the runs I will be using. But we have 4 TV's now & I can see a 5th being added in the addition. Currently I have a 4 port splitter, is it OK to split one of the 4, or should I buy a larger splitter? And should it be a powered splitter with a signal boost?
    I am going to use the modular wall plates that will allow multiple runs & different configs with CAT5e, Cable TV or phone inserts

    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

  2. #2
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    I traced back the wiring to 5 rooms on the 1st floor for the phone & one on the 2nd floor. The main room is connected & that is the only wired phone we are using. I'm going to connect the remaining 4 rooms on the 1st floor & test to make sure the jacks work. I'll rewire the 2nd floor - 3 runs CAT3 for phone. I had a ton of old alarm system CAT3 wiring that I had to trace down & pull out

    The kitchen run can wait until we redo the kitchen
    I want a jack in the basement too
    Then when the addition is finished I'll run additional phone runs
    I may even run one out to the pool cabana
    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

  3. #3
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    Has anyone used CAT3 for a whole house speaker system?
    Intercom system?
    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

  4. #4
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    Local $ store had jacks for .50 each....nice
    That's the 5 downstairs jacks done
    Just need to run some wire in the basement & test tomorrow
    Then I can run the 2nd floor CAT5 & CAT3
    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
    Has anyone used CAT3 for a whole house speaker system?
    Intercom system?

    I haven't wired those systems but...I have worked with speakers. It depends on the gauge of the wire and the distance from the amp.
    rgsgww

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
    Is that easily achieved with the punch down block?
    Yes

    Quote Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
    I was going to run home runs to the centralized area where this will all be setup. I figure I can just activate the runs I will be using. But we have 4 TV's now & I can see a 5th being added in the addition. Currently I have a 4 port splitter, is it OK to split one of the 4, or should I buy a larger splitter?
    You can split one of the four, but you need to know how strong or weak your signal to the house is before you do so. It would be better to just put a 5-way in down the road.
    I would see how the tv signal is before you ever get a booster, you can overpower a tv.

    How is your cable grounded at entrance? I see alot of problems with the cable company doing bad grounding jobs.

    What coax are you using?rg/59, rg/6, quad? What connectors are you using to terminate your coax.
    Last edited by rgsgww; 01-22-2009 at 05:18 AM.
    rgsgww

  7. #7
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    I'm going to buy the RG6/U Quad
    I'm up in the air on termination
    They have the twist-on - no tool required
    The push-on connector - no tool required
    It would be nice not to have to buy another tool that I may only use "once"

    The compression fit - you need a tool
    I'm not a big fan of the crimp method

    I'm also wondering why someone would buy a low voltage orange box for $1.66 when a blue box is .25 cents? Seems easy enough to cut a hole in the blue box with a hole saw & smooth the edges
    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
    I'm going to buy the RG6/U Quad
    I'm up in the air on termination
    They have the twist-on - no tool required
    The push-on connector - no tool required
    It would be nice not to have to buy another tool that I may only use "once"

    The compression fit - you need a tool
    I'm not a big fan of the crimp method

    I'm also wondering why someone would buy a low voltage orange box for $1.66 when a blue box is .25 cents? Seems easy enough to cut a hole in the blue box with a hole saw & smooth the edges
    If the price on rg/6 quad vs. rg/6 is minimal, then go for it. There is not a big signal difference between rg6/quad and rg/6.

    I use compression connectors, they work great. Your not going to get them off though.

    If anything, don't even try twist ons, try crimps. Twist ons just cut up the shield.

    I use the blue box sometimes, but just go for any low voltage ring.
    rgsgww

  9. #9
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    Thanks
    I have 10 runs done - the entire 2nd floor + 1st run on the 1st floor
    I'm not too worried about getting the 1st floor done as I have easy access from the basement. Plus everything is working right now with patch cables thru the floor. But I needed to get the 2nd floor done before I start to insulate & then sheetrock
    Pretty sure I'll need another 500' of CAT5 when I go to wire the addition.

    The difference for quad is only another $20 or so
    I guess I'll go with the compression fit
    I wasn't too impressed with the idea of a twist on
    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

  10. #10
    DIY Senior Member CarlH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    175

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
    If anything, don't even try twist ons, try crimps. Twist ons just cut up the shield.
    How is this a problem? I'm assuming that you are speaking of the bit of shield that is exposed when you strip the jacket off. I don't see any problem with using twist on connectors except that they take more time to install than a crimp type. You will run into problems if you try to use RG59 twist on connectors on a RG6 cable.

  11. #11
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CarlH View Post
    How is this a problem? I'm assuming that you are speaking of the bit of shield that is exposed when you strip the jacket off. I don't see any problem with using twist on connectors except that they take more time to install than a crimp type. You will run into problems if you try to use RG59 twist on connectors on a RG6 cable.
    I guess I'm trying to figure out how the twist securely "attaches" the connector? I'd hate for one to pull loose inside the wall
    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

  12. #12
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
    You can split one of the four, but you need to know how strong or weak your signal to the house is before you do so. It would be better to just put a 5-way in down the road.
    I would see how the tv signal is before you ever get a booster, you can overpower a tv.
    I think I'll stick with the 4 way for now - worry about it later
    I'm wondering if I upgrade to a 6-way splitter (no 5 way I could find), can I add an 1-1 amplifier in front of the 6 way splitter to boost all signals?
    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

  13. #13
    Extreme DIY Homeowner Scuba_Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South of Boston, MA
    Posts
    885

    Default

    I guess it doesn't really matter if I go with 568A or B
    A seems to color code so that if someone wants to plug into a phone setup the colors will make sense.

    I picked up a 24 port patch panel for the network wiring
    I've already planned on enough wires to fill it
    So I'll have 4 CAT5e that will not be punched down for now
    And another 3 wires that I'll run in the basement only if needed
    DIY Handyman (not 4 hire)
    I have enough to do to my own house

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •