(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: well

  1. #1

    Default well

    I was looking for some answers about my well, I have a sumb pump 1 hp and a presure tank, the tank is buried its a 30 gallon tank, every couple of months I have to take an air compersor blow out water from the tank and then put air in the system, works good for a couple of months and then the air is gone and its waterlogged again, its been this way since I have had it,the only solution I know will work is build a well house, get an above ground tank and put an air volume control on it, I know this will work because my friend has his this way and never has any trouble. My question is how can i make the way it is work, i seen alot like this and there the same way have to add air.

  2. #2
    That's all folks! Gary Slusser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Wherever I park the motorhome.
    Posts
    6,792

    Default

    Yes you're right but you could buy a bladder type tank instead of air over water that allows the air to be absorbed into the water.
    Gary Slusser Retired (= out of business)
    Click Here to learn how to correctly size or program a water softener.
    CAUTION, as of Nov 12 2013 all YouTube videos showing how to rebuild a Clack valve have an error in them that can cause damage.

  3. #3
    Previous member sammyhydro11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    709

    Default

    Your doing that every 2 months because the tank has a leak. If the ground is frozen, wait till it thaws, build your well house and install a diaphragm tank. Expose the line at the well and all the way to the discharge of the tank. Remove the tank, connect to the line that was on the discharge, and run it back and up into the well house. Run the line from the well into the well house and make both connections. You will also need to expose the electrical line and run it into the well house too. The line that goes to the well now will have to run into the pressure switch and then another back to the well to run the pump. Just make sure the well house is insulated good and has enough heat.

    sammy

    www.tylerwellandpump.com

  4. #4

    Default

    Thanks for the advice. SO I guess I will be getting a well house. Another question, I called the driller back after instlation and he pulled the hose up about a foot and drilled a small hole in the line comming from the pump and then my pipe strected and the pump was sucking mud. the question is why the hole and why do these guys keep installing these system with the buried tanks, I guess some must work, but I have yet to see one, and in this area this driller is mostly used . So to the repely, If I get a bladder tank, this would work better than the air volume control? IF so why? what kind of well house do you think would be better a block wall or a frame one?

  5. #5
    Previous member sammyhydro11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    709

    Default

    I don't know what's up with these guys but It's beyond me why anyone would bury a tank. The tank you have allows the water to have contact with the air which can cause an iron problem and they are a pain in the rump to maintain. You are constantly losing your air because its mixing with the water. A diaphragm tank is a captive air tank and keeps the water separated from the air chamber. I would pour a concrete slab for the well house and and frame it with insulation. Run your lines a few feet into the well house and up. Keep the line at 4 feet and then sweep straight up. You are going to want to run gthe lines first and then pour your concrete.

    sammy

    www.tylerwellandpump.com

  6. #6
    DIY Senior Member WV Hillbilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    178

    Default

    I assume the pipe from the buried tank goes to your house . Could you install a tank at the house ? If so just remove the buried tank & connect the pipe to the well & bury the pipe . From what I've read you could use a small pressure tank & a CSV if tank installation has to be in a small area . If you could install the tank at the house it should be a lot less work & expense than building a well house . Where does the water pipe from the well enter your house ? Crawl space , basement , ect. ?

  7. #7

    Default

    The pipe enters my house in the wall at the water heater, the house is on a slab, the water heater is in the laundry closet. If I use a csv how big would the tank have to be and could the pressure switch still be outside at the same location? How does the csv and a small tank work?

  8. #8
    Previous member sammyhydro11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    709

    Default

    I would see if you can get the CSV setup to fit in that closet. How much space do you have? Someone posted a picture of a CSV setup with a small irrigation tank. I forget the post and who posted it. You need to have the pressure switch at the tank because you will get water hammer that will cause it to chatter. If Valveman sees this he will assist you with what you need.

    sammy

    www.tylerwellandpump.com

  9. #9
    Previous member sammyhydro11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    709

    Default

    Lee, i found the image on the post, pressure switch cycling rapidly at cut in. That's a nice setup!

    sammy

    www.tylerwellandpump.com

  10. #10

    Default

    The setup I saw had a 5 gallon tank was that the one? If so would the pump come on every time the water would come on, I don't understand how a 5 gallon tank can support my house it seems to me the pump would run more, is there something I'am missing?

  11. #11

    Default

    another thing is my fater is having the same problem with his well so he has decided to build a well but he has the space where his water enter through the ultily room to put a tank which is about 80' from the well, if the tank is relocated to here would the presure switch also? his well has a starter box can you tell me how to set this up to have worry free water.

  12. #12
    Previous member sammyhydro11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    709

    Default

    The pressure switch should always be located at the tank!The main purpose of a holding tank is to provide a spot for the pump to displace water once water stops being used. The pump needs a minimum of one minute of cool down time between the start and stop. If you have a pump that puts out 10 GPM, you will need a tank that has a minimum capacity of 10 gallons to get that one minute cool down time. The cycle stop valve will restrict the flow of water to one gallon per minute once the pressure reaches 50 psi. At a 40/60 cycle, so as long as the tank that you have has a minimum storage capacity of 1 gallon after that 50 psi mark your good shape. I believe you could go with a 2.5 gallon capacity tank(dont have a chart in front of me).

    sammy

  13. #13
    Like an engineer alternety's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    636

    Default

    I believe that a 10 gallon tank will not guarantee any minimum off time for the pump. That would only be determined by how fast water was being used.

  14. #14
    Previous member sammyhydro11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    709

    Default

    A pump delivering 10 gpm will fill a tank with a 10 gallon capacity in 1 minute.

    sammy

    www.tylerwellandpump.com

  15. #15
    Previous member sammyhydro11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    709

    Default

    I guess there are a lot of different ways to explain it.

    sammy

    www.tylerwellandpump.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •