(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Cutting Wirsbo Joistrak

  1. #1
    DIY Senior Member seaneys's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Posts
    192

    Default Cutting Wirsbo Joistrak

    Hello,

    Does anyone have any hints on cutting Wirsbo Joistrak? I'm thinking of using a band saw. It is about 1/8 thick Aluminum.

    Thanks,
    Steve

  2. #2
    Computer Programmer Bill Arden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    MN, USA
    Posts
    584

    Default

    I don't know about Wirsbo Joistrak, but I've cut aluminum

    1. You need a sharp metal blade
    2. It might get hot while being cut

    Ideally you would use a metal band saw since you want a slow blade speed and lots of teeth per inch. My wood band saw has a metal blade and does cut AL, but it's slow and the AL get's warm.

    I've heard of people using fine saw blades in table saws, but I would not recommend that route.

    In a pinch... I've used my chop saw and the abrasive blade to cut AL, but the AL will get really hot and the cut is not very clean.
    Important note Ė I donít know man made laws, just laws of physics
    Disclaimer: I'm a big fan of Darwin awards.

  3. #3
    DIY Senior Member seaneys's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Posts
    192

    Default

    Thanks. I have an old Craftsman band saw. I may give it a try.

    I have to cut quite a few. Sounds like an excuse for a new tool .

    Thanks,
    Steve

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •