(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Thread: Running a ground wire in conduit to plumbing

  1. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Juan for the road View Post
    If I run the #8 in PVC conduit (for protection),I am OK?
    Right. You don't have that potential "choke condition" with plastic conduit.

    But if this is going to an electronic gizmo which is sensitive to outside interference, note that wiring can pick up electrical "noise" and feed this into the device. This is like driving a car under electrical lines listening to AM radio. You get that buzzzzz on the radio. Metal conduit will keep outside noise out of the wiring. This idea is called a "faraday cage"
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faraday_cage

    So it would be best to use metal conduit, but probably will not matter. Here are all the bonding bushings you could ever hope for...
    http://www.electriciansupplies.com/i...-_Bushings.htm

    FYI - If you are getting this inspected, might want to discuss what you plan to do with an electrical inspector BEFORE you do any work. These guys usually have office hours where you can go and ask questions. Take plenty of pictures of the areas where you plan to do this work. Then the electrical inspector can see any potential problems. And this will minimize your having to re-do anything.
    Last edited by Billy_Bob; 08-12-2008 at 08:51 AM.

  2. #17

    Default

    P.S. There is another thing called a "Central point of ground". (lots of stuff to this grounding business! ) Anyway the idea is to have all ground wires connected to one central ground rod or multiple ground rods interconnected in the same area.

    Doing this prevents "ground loops". More on that here...
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_loop_(electricity)

  3. #18
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Juan for the road View Post
    If I run the #8 in PVC conduit (for protection),I am OK?
    Without entering any type of metal box it would be okay but if you enter a metal box then that box must be bonded to the #8 where it enters and exits and a romex connector will not work for the bonding.

  4. #19
    DIY Junior Member Juan for the road's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Northeast,USA
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jwelectric View Post
    Here is the code references;

    ARTICLE 285 Surge-Protective Devices (SPDs), 1 kV or Less

    285.28 Grounding Conductor Connections and Enclosures.
    Except as indicated in this article, SPD grounding connections shall be made as specified in Article 250, Part III. Grounding conductors installed in metal enclosures shall comply with 250.64(E).

    250.64(E) Enclosures for Grounding Electrode Conductors. Ferrous metal enclosures for grounding electrode conductors shall be electrically continuous from the point of attachment to cabinets or equipment to the grounding electrode and shall be securely fastened to the ground clamp or fitting. Nonferrous metal enclosures shall not be required to be electrically continuous. Ferrous metal enclosures that are not physically continuous from cabinets or equipment to the grounding electrode shall be made electrically continuous by bonding each end of the raceway or enclosure to the grounding electrode conductor. Bonding shall apply at each end and to all intervening ferrous raceways, boxes, and enclosures between the cabinets or equipment and the grounding electrode. The bonding jumper for a grounding electrode conductor raceway or cable armor shall be the same size as, or larger than, the enclosed grounding electrode conductor. Where a raceway is used as protection for a grounding electrode conductor, the installation shall comply with the requirements of the appropriate raceway article.

    For more help see this
    Along these lines,if I were running multiple wires thru PVC conduit for physical protection,then had the PVC conduit terminate into say,an 8X8 metal box containing (3) 12/2, (2) 10/3,and (1) 8/3,all Romex...What grounding would be required for the metal box?

  5. #20
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Juan for the road View Post
    Along these lines,if I were running multiple wires thru PVC conduit for physical protection,then had the PVC conduit terminate into say,an 8X8 metal box containing (3) 12/2, (2) 10/3,and (1) 8/3,all Romex...What grounding would be required for the metal box?
    This metal box will need to be bonded to the largest equipment grounding conductor. This will be a #10 that is either in the 10/3 or the 8/3 cable.

    I donít understand just how you are installing these cables. If this box is a junction box then there should be an even number of each cable unless you are pulling the cables straight through the box without a splice or joint.
    In this case either the 10 or the 8 will need to be opened to access the equipment grounding conductor.

  6. #21
    DIY Junior Member Juan for the road's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Northeast,USA
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jwelectric View Post
    This metal box will need to be bonded to the largest equipment grounding conductor. This will be a #10 that is either in the 10/3 or the 8/3 cable.

    I donít understand just how you are installing these cables. If this box is a junction box then there should be an even number of each cable unless you are pulling the cables straight through the box without a splice or joint.
    In this case either the 10 or the 8 will need to be opened to access the equipment grounding conductor.
    Yes,these wires were run into an attic for future use and just terminated into a large metal box and wire nutted.(the reason for the odd number).

    If a box is not equipped with a ground screw or other means of grounding,what is the proper way to ground it?

  7. #22
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    250.8 Connection of Grounding and Bonding Equipment.
    (A) Permitted Methods. Grounding conductors and bonding jumpers shall be connected by one of the following means:
    (1) Listed pressure connectors
    (2) Terminal bars
    (3) Pressure connectors listed as grounding and bonding equipment
    (4) Exothermic welding process
    (5) Machine screw-type fasteners that engage not less than two threads or are secured with a nut
    (6) Thread-forming machine screws that engage not less than two threads in the enclosure
    (7) Connections that are part of a listed assembly
    (8) Other listed means

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •