(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Outdoor spa wiring questions

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member MJ32V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    9

    Default Outdoor spa wiring questions

    Is it a problem (code or otherwise) to locate outdoor hot tub over a 7' run of buried rigid sched 40 PVC conduit? Conduit is buried in 20" of item #4 with unilock paver on top side. Tub is 450 gallon.

    Another question... what are min/max distance requirements - from the tub to outlet - for locating 20A GFCI outlet?

    Thx...
    MJ

  2. #2
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MJ32V View Post
    Is it a problem (code or otherwise) to locate outdoor hot tub over a 7' run of buried rigid sched 40 PVC conduit?
    Yes

    Quote Originally Posted by MJ32V View Post
    Another question... what are min/max distance requirements - from the tub to outlet - for locating 20A GFCI outlet?

    Thx...
    MJ
    No closer than 10 feet and no more than 20 feet

  3. #3

    Default

    I do not see any problem with placing a portable hot tub over a conduit buried over 18 " underground. That is why you bury it.

  4. #4
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ked View Post
    I do not see any problem with placing a portable hot tub over a conduit buried over 18 " underground. That is why you bury it.

    See Article 680 of the NEC

  5. #5
    DIY Junior Member MJ32V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I was told that there is an exception in 680.10 that allows buried conduit underneath spa as long as that conduit supplies power to spa. Can someone confirm for me?

    With respect to GFI duplex, does the 10' min / 20' max distance requirement also specify duplex be line of sight from tub?

  6. #6
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MJ32V View Post
    I was told that there is an exception in 680.10 that allows buried conduit underneath spa as long as that conduit supplies power to spa. Can someone confirm for me?
    Not under the tub but it is allowed closer that 5feet if it supplies the tub.

    Quote Originally Posted by MJ32V View Post
    With respect to GFI duplex, does the 10' min / 20' max distance requirement also specify duplex be line of sight from tub?
    No

  7. #7
    DIY Junior Member MJ32V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hmmm... I see that interpretations may vary on this. Here's 680.10:

    680.10 Underground Wiring Location. Underground wiring shall not be permitted under the pool or within the area extending 1.5m (5 ft) horizontally from the inside wall of pool unless this wiring is necessary to supply pool equipment permitted by this article. Where space limitations prevent wiring from being routed a distance 1.5 m (5 ft) or more from the pool, such wiring shall be permitted where installed in complete raceway systems of rigid metal conduit, intermediate metal conduit, or a nonmetallic raceway system. All metal conduit shall be corrosion resistant and suitable for the location. The minimum cover depth shall be as given in Table 680.10.

    Based on the wording, it seems that wiring buried in conduit would be allowed underneath the tub as long as it was the tub's supply. Anyone else want to weigh in on this?


    MJ

  8. #8
    Aspiring Old Fart, EE, computer & networking geek Mikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,685

    Default

    Whatever made you think there was a conduit under the spa?

  9. #9
    Electrical Contractor/Instructor jwelectric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MJ32V View Post
    Hmmm... I see that interpretations may vary on this. Here's 680.10:

    680.10 Underground Wiring Location. Underground wiring shall not be permitted under the pool or within the area extending 1.5m (5 ft) horizontally from the inside wall of pool unless this wiring is necessary to supply pool equipment permitted by this article. Where space limitations prevent wiring from being routed a distance 1.5 m (5 ft) or more from the pool, such wiring shall be permitted where installed in complete raceway systems of rigid metal conduit, intermediate metal conduit, or a nonmetallic raceway system. All metal conduit shall be corrosion resistant and suitable for the location. The minimum cover depth shall be as given in Table 680.10.

    Based on the wording, it seems that wiring buried in conduit would be allowed underneath the tub as long as it was the tub's supply. Anyone else want to weigh in on this?


    MJ
    What is preventing the branch circuit supplying from being around the perimeter instead of under?

    One would be hard pressed to explain away those words in bold above.
    To just say that running the conductors under the tub is easier would not be a reason to install then around the tub.

    On the other hand it would be better to have the supply panel on the same side the conductors are coming from.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •