(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Code and cutting studs

  1. #1

    Question Code and cutting studs

    I see in my handy plumbing code book that is some situations, you can cut away up to 40% of a wood stud for a pipe...

    But can I cut away more than that and then reinforce the stud in some way?

    Like maybe install a metal bracket over the end which is cut to give the stud back its structural strength?

    Or sister a length of stud next to the cut out stud?

  2. #2
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,687

    Default holes

    They make stud shoes to reinforce the cut area. A sistered stud would have to be cut away just like the subject stud.

  3. #3
    Plumbing Contractor srdenny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    SF Peninsula
    Posts
    361

    Default

    Billy Bob
    I don't know where you are, but if your jurisdiction is governed by the UBC, you can't notch or drill more than it says you can, even if you use stud shoes. See chapter 23 UBC. It does allow you to drill up to 60% of non bearing walls, "or in any wall where each stud is doubled, provided not more than two such successive doubled studs are so bored."

  4. #4
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,687

    Default shoes

    In a bearing wall, I can drill a 2" pipe through a 2x4 as long as I use the stud shoes. In a non-bearing wall, I don't need the shoes.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •