(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: wanting to add a 100A service to my garage

  1. #1
    DIY Junior Member number1hag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    mountain home, ar.
    Posts
    8

    Default wanting to add a 100A service to my garage

    i have a 200A service in my house whitch i am going to replace as my lights keep flickering. i am wanting to add 100A service to my garage for woodworking tools and extra outlets. i have a lisened and bonded electrician who will let me pick up all the mateirials and he will do the work. (lets me save a bunch of money) what i am wanting to know is can i jump the 100A service from my 200A service? will i need the electric co. to install larger lines from the ploe to the house? i will only be using the woodworking tools for hobby and my own home remodel, not production. so they will not be used all that often. tring to get all the info and matierials before i get the electrician over here. up here code is a reason for putting on a coat and nothing more. my main concern is safty. thanks in addvance for all the wisdom i am about to receive.

  2. #2
    I&C Engineer (mostly WWTP) Lakee911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    1,328

    Default

    You can connect your 100A subpanel to your 200A main panel in your house. The loading is what determines the size of the service, not the breaker size. Your electrician should tell you what you need to buy for this.

    Jason

  3. #3
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,382

    Default

    If you add up the capacity of all of the CB in your current panel, it is likely that it exceeds the 200A coming in...throwing in another breaker at 100A is still possible as indicated...only if the entire load exceeds the main does it become a problem. Even with 100A available, you probably wouldn't have everything turned on in the garage.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  4. #4
    DIY Member ron in sc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    80

    Default

    It might be worthwile to upgrade to 400 amp service. You would have one meter and two 200 amp disconnect boxes one going to the garage and one to the house.

  5. #5
    Electrician Chris75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Litchfield, CT
    Posts
    608

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ron in sc View Post
    It might be worthwile to upgrade to 400 amp service. You would have one meter and two 200 amp disconnect boxes one going to the garage and one to the house.
    Could be WAY overkill, I would suggest a proper load calc, and take it from there.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •