(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Distance of Telephone (POTS) wring?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    I&C Engineer (mostly WWTP) Lakee911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    1,328

    Default Distance of Telephone (POTS) wring?

    Anyone know what the maximum distance is for telephone wiring? I need to extend telephone service about 3000 (yes, three thousand) feet. I may use fiber, but I need to cost it out both ways.

    Thanks,
    Jason

  2. #2
    In the Trades brownizs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Springfield, IL
    Posts
    196

    Default

    Why would you use Fiber? POTS has to use Copper. Now if you are talking about Networking, then you are looking at a completely new subject.

  3. #3
    Like an engineer alternety's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    636

    Default

    Do you perchance have any rolls of cat 6 lying about? If so, try testing with that. Google of a line extender bidirectional amp. Fiber gets expensive for the conversion devices.

  4. #4
    Aspiring Old Fart, EE, computer & networking geek Mikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,686

    Default

    You'd be surprised how far you can extend POTS wiring. The main problem might be EMF problems -- lightning, etc. The only hard number I know of offhand is a 5000' limit for an analog line on a Cisco VG248 -- an analog-to-digital voice gateway -- which I would guess would be a good guideline. All in all, I'd say 3000' would work, but fiber would be very cool.

  5. #5
    Plumber jimbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    9,001

    Default

    Distances up to 15000 feet from a central office are not uncommon for POTS. Depending, adding 3000 feet to yours probably won't be an issue.

  6. #6
    I&C Engineer (mostly WWTP) Lakee911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    1,328

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brownizs View Post
    Why would you use Fiber? POTS has to use Copper. Now if you are talking about Networking, then you are looking at a completely new subject.
    Because fiber is immune to electromagnetic interference. There are some Cu to FO converters available for POTS.

    Quote Originally Posted by alternety View Post
    Do you perchance have any rolls of cat 6 lying about? If so, try testing with that. Google of a line extender bidirectional amp. Fiber gets expensive for the conversion devices.
    I don't have any rolls of Cat6. Most of designs are on paper only. I'll check into this line extender bidirectional amp though.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mikey View Post
    You'd be surprised how far you can extend POTS wiring. The main problem might be EMF problems -- lightning, etc. The only hard number I know of offhand is a 5000' limit for an analog line on a Cisco VG248 -- an analog-to-digital voice gateway -- which I would guess would be a good guideline. All in all, I'd say 3000' would work, but fiber would be very cool.
    I think that I saw a post regarding that Mikey... but like the next poster said, it could be many thousands of feet prior to that too. I would run the cable (probably CAT6) in rigid metalic conduit.

    Quote Originally Posted by jimbo View Post
    Distances up to 15000 feet from a central office are not uncommon for POTS. Depending, adding 3000 feet to yours probably won't be an issue.
    Maybe I'll call the Teleco. They can probably tell me my distance.

    Thanks!
    Jason

  7. #7

    Default

    Unless you are way out in the country adding another 0.6 mile should not be a problem for POTS, although if you have DSL on the line it may stop working if you are already at 15000 ft. DSL has a max range of ~18000 ft. and sometimes less depending on the age of the DSLAM equipment.

    Your TelCo should be able to tell you how far you are now. Easiest to call repair (ususally 611) and ask them.

    My biggest concern would be lighting if you run extension as overhead rather than burried.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •