(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Power cord for plama TV

  1. #1

    Default Power cord for plama TV

    The cord it comes w/ is SJT cable and isn't as long as needed. I bought another cord but realized it's SVT.
    I don't know much about the difference, but doing some research, looks like the SJT is for hard usage/service and the SVT is a vacuuum cord.

    1) What does hard usage/service mean?
    2) Can I use the SVT cord instead of the SJT?

    Thanks!
    Gehrig

  2. #2
    Aspiring Old Fart, EE, computer & networking geek Mikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,686

    Default

    Looks like the main difference is the SVT cord is designed to be more flexible. They're both rated similarly, although SJT is available in larger wire sizes. Oddly, though, one vendor's 12-3 SJT is only rated for 10A, the same as the 18-3 SVT. Let's wait for BobNH to respond; he'll know.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks for the response.
    I forgot to mention that both cords are rated 18AWG / 3C.

  4. #4
    Aspiring Old Fart, EE, computer & networking geek Mikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,686

    Default

    I'm pretty sure either would work fine in your application.

  5. #5
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer jadnashua's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    21,397

    Default

    The big thing probably is how much longer is the new cord? A plasma doesn't draw a huge amount of energy, but then 18g isn't all that big, either. If you are going to buy one significantly longer, I'd probably want to go with a heavier gauge wire. You don't need the PS working harder than needed because of voltage drops.
    Jim DeBruycker
    Important note - I'm not a pro
    Retired Defense Industry Engineer; Schluter 2.5-day Workshop Completed 2013, 2014

  6. #6
    Electrician Chris75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Litchfield, CT
    Posts
    608

    Default

    just out of curiosity, where is this tv located that the cord will not reach a receptacle?

  7. #7
    DIY Member enosez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Long Island NY
    Posts
    85

    Default

    What exactly is a "plama" tv?

  8. #8
    I&C Engineer (mostly WWTP) Lakee911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    1,328

    Default

    18AWG wire is good for 7Amps, I believe. That should be enough for atleast 800 Watts. If you want to consider the voltage drop, it'll be approx 6.5 Ohm/Foot.

    I would just get a 14AWG three-prong extension cord and use the stock cable.

    Jason

  9. #9
    Electrician Chris75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Litchfield, CT
    Posts
    608

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lakee911 View Post
    18AWG wire is good for 7Amps, I believe. That should be enough for atleast 800 Watts. If you want to consider the voltage drop, it'll be approx 6.5 Ohm/Foot.

    I would just get a 14AWG three-prong extension cord and use the stock cable.

    Jason


    I would just rough in a new receptacle behind the tv so you dont even see it...

  10. #10

    Default

    Are you running this extension cord inside the wall so the TV installation looks neat ? It is against the Code to run extension cords inside a wall or cabinet. It is OK to run TV and computer cables inside a wall.

  11. #11
    Aspiring Old Fart, EE, computer & networking geek Mikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,686

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lakee911 View Post
    If you want to consider the voltage drop, it'll be approx 6.5 Ohm/Foot.
    That doesn't sound right to me, but I can't check the details right now. Maybe off by a factor of 1000 or so.
    Last edited by Mikey; 01-27-2008 at 04:24 PM.

  12. #12
    I&C Engineer (mostly WWTP) Lakee911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    1,328

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mikey View Post
    That doesn't sound right to me, but I can't check the details right now. Maybe off by a factor of 1000 or so.

    Yup. Off by 1000. That's the resistance per 1000ft. Sorry about that.

    http://www.stealth316.com/2-wire-resistance.htm

  13. #13
    Computer Programmer Bill Arden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    MN, USA
    Posts
    584

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by enosez View Post
    What exactly is a "plama" tv?
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasma_display
    Important note Ė I donít know man made laws, just laws of physics
    Disclaimer: I'm a big fan of Darwin awards.

  14. #14
    DIY Senior Member mikept's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Lakee did you mean milliohms? Or were you sugesting toaster wire?
    Last edited by mikept; 02-12-2008 at 04:51 PM. Reason: aftermarket spark plug wires too high

  15. #15
    I&C Engineer (mostly WWTP) Lakee911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    1,328

    Default

    Nope. I meant 6.5Ohm/1000ft.

    See this chart http://www.eskimo.com/~billb/tesla/wire1.txt which I just googled real quick. It says for 18AWG: 6.3851Ohms/Kft.

    Jason

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •