(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Wiring in air shaft

  1. #1
    DIY Member hans_idle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Princeton Junction, NJ
    Posts
    51

    Default Wiring in air shaft

    I've heard that running AC wires through a heating/cooling duct is not allowed by code. I figured there are a number of reasons for this.

    My house has some ducting for the central heating and air, and there are also a number of air shafts that just use the space in the wall between studs (no metal ducts). While inspecting the wiring in my own house (which has had 4 previous owners), I see some wire that goes into one of the air shafts. It doesn't go into any ducting, but it does go up the same stud-section that is used for the air shaft.

    So I wanted to know, what are the specifics about running through air shafts or ducts? My guess is it isn't allowed in either case, but I wanted to find more info on it.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Aspiring Old Fart, EE, computer & networking geek Mikey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    2,687

    Default

    NEC 300.22 applies, and is moderately complex. You can access sections of the Code online for free at http://www.nfpa.org/freecodes/free_a....asp?id=7008SB. You should also check with your local building official, since local codes often differ from the NEC, and local codes are governing.

    For ducts or plenums "specially fabricated to transport environmental air" only certain types of cable and/or conduit are allowed. You say no wires are in ducts, so you're OK here.

    For stud cavities, it doesn't apply "where the wiring passes through such spaces perpendicular to the long dimension of such spaces."

    From your post, it sounds like the wires go the long way, so your guess is probably correct.
    Last edited by Mikey; 01-05-2008 at 07:52 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •