(206) 949-5683, Top Rated Plumber, Seattle
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: access panel - is it required by code?

  1. #1

    Default access panel - is it required by code?

    I'm in Michigan, and am wondering if a plumbing access panel is required by code in a shower - general code I guess, I know nobody would know about my local codes.

  2. #2
    Plumber RioHyde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    339

    Default

    Not sure if you're under the International Plumbing Code (IPC) or not. However, under IPC an access panel isnt required (sections 408 and 418). Its not a bad idea to have one though. Anytime I replace a tub and/or shower faucet in a home without an access panel the customer wishes there had been one installed.

  3. #3
    Moderator & Master Plumber hj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    Posts
    25,615

    Default access

    Not required and has no purpose unless you install a valve that you anticipate will wear out and need to be replaced in a few years. If that is the case, then you need a better faucet not an access panel.

  4. #4
    DIY Senior Member Mike Swearingen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    On Albemarle Sound In Northeastern NC
    Posts
    621

    Default

    And they have the newer shower valve assemblies with the large estucheons that can be installed from the shower side. No back access required.
    Mike

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •