PDA

View Full Version : wiring furnace transformer Q.



thebunrman
10-26-2012, 12:36 PM
Hi all, I am trying to install a new transformer on my furnace and well the new transformer does not have the labels my old one did, COM , COM , 120v, 24v. Here is a picture of the transformer it only shows LOAD, LINE but doesn't specify which lead is exactly what.

Also I have attached a second picture of my old transformer.

Thanks for any help.

http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/81UIZ4kQIcL._AA1500_.jpg

http://carefaceson.net/asdf/2012-10-24%2010.59.17.jpg
http://carefaceson.net/asdf/2012-10-24%2011.01.27.jpg

jadnashua
10-28-2012, 10:46 AM
Line is the 120vac, load is the 24vac. It often doesn't matter which lead goes where as long as you match the leads to the line (120vac) to the line and the load to the load.