PDA

View Full Version : AC blower does not work in AUTO position



pmhabo
07-18-2011, 07:40 AM
My AC blower won't kick on when in the AUTO fan position. Works fine when I switch to the "ON" position.

What might this be? How can I fix it?

jadnashua
07-18-2011, 09:59 AM
Brand and model of thermostat and the rest of the HVAC equipment may help.

pmhabo
07-18-2011, 10:17 AM
Thermostat is a Filtrete 3m-22 http://www.radiothermostat.com/filtrete/products/3M-22/
System is an all electric heat pump/AC system

DonL
07-18-2011, 11:44 AM
Thermostat is a Filtrete 3m-22 http://www.radiothermostat.com/filtrete/products/3M-22/
System is an all electric heat pump/AC system

Welcome to Terry's Forums pmhabo,

How many wire conductors do you have connected to the thermostat ?

Did you check/set the jumper and the switch settings for your type of unit ?


What model of heat pump/AC system are you operating ?


Have a good day.


DonL

pmhabo
07-18-2011, 11:53 AM
Connected wires to thermostat as per: http://www.radiothermostat.com/filtrete/guides/3M-22-Installation-10may10.pdf -Page 15: 5 Wire HEAT PUMP with Auxiliary Heat
Didn't have "B" wire, did connect "O" wire. Switches set to HP, electric - as per page 8 of manual

I'll have to check what model heat pump/ac system I have later tonight.

DonL
07-18-2011, 01:07 PM
Connected wires to thermostat as per: http://www.radiothermostat.com/filtrete/guides/3M-22-Installation-10may10.pdf -Page 15: 5 Wire HEAT PUMP with Auxiliary Heat
Didn't have "B" wire, did connect "O" wire. Switches set to HP, electric - as per page 8 of manual

I'll have to check what model heat pump/ac system I have later tonight.


Has it always been that way ? Sense you installed the T-Stat ?

It sounds like a simple wiring problem. The make and Model of the Heat Pump would help you get the correct answer.


Enjoy your day.


DonL

pmhabo
07-18-2011, 05:04 PM
Airhandler model is Goodman A24-10
Heat Pump is Goodman CPE18-1AB

old tstat was having problems kicking on, but it would kick on by itself when set on auto sometimes. new tstat doesn't ever kick on when set on auto

pmhabo
07-18-2011, 05:17 PM
Old tstat had:
Y-yellow wire
G-green wire
R-red wire
O-orange wire
W2-white wire
E-tan wire
C-blue wire
13542
new tstat hook ups (tan wire taped up and not used):
13541

Runs with bison
07-18-2011, 08:57 PM
Airhandler model is Goodman A24-10
Heat Pump is Goodman CPE18-1AB

old tstat was having problems kicking on, but it would kick on by itself when set on auto sometimes. new tstat doesn't ever kick on when set on auto

When you say it was having problems, was it making the call but the AC compressor was not kicking on sometimes? When it does this do you hear it trying to kick on every few seconds for awhile (clicking sound?) From what I understand that typically is a bad capacitor or a larger capacitor is required--and in the latter case it can mean your compressor is about shot. I had that problem on my old unit which was maxed out on starting capacitor size, it finally burned off a terminal last summer and my AC guy put a new terminal block in. I can't remember if the AC condenser fan was running or not. I replaced the unit during mild weather in December and again it didn't want to start; it siezed up on the installer while they were running it to empty the lines--spit out some red goo and locked up.

Relays or contactors also do wierd stuff like this at times. I've had to get them replaced on old units when I was in rentals.

Old batteries in tstats have also caused some squirreliness, but that's an easy check.

pmhabo
07-19-2011, 06:55 AM
Wiggled green wire where it connects in the air handler, and "auto" fan mode seems to be working now. I read somewhere the blower had a 4 min count down before turning on again. Maybe I was just impatient before when I was testing it?

If I have problems still, I will return.

DonL
07-19-2011, 07:48 AM
Wiggled green wire where it connects in the air handler, and "auto" fan mode seems to be working now. I read somewhere the blower had a 4 min count down before turning on again. Maybe I was just impatient before when I was testing it?

If I have problems still, I will return.


The built in delay, is so the compressor don't try to restart when the head pressure is high, and protects the compressor.

Have a Great day.

DonL