PDA

View Full Version : Converting from Potassium to Sodium



marks2
08-30-2009, 04:03 PM
I have a Kinetico 2025S that was originally set up for potassium. Now that potassium is both hard to find and expensive, I'd like to try sodium.

What do I have to do to my system to switch over to sodium?

marks2
08-31-2009, 05:26 AM
Not sure - it can easily hold 2 bags (80#) of potassium. I probably couldn't fit 3 bags in it. It is about the same height as the resin tanks, and is rectangular.

Thanks!

marks2
08-31-2009, 09:22 AM
Andy - thanks for the reply - I guess my last post wasn't too clear. I can fit 2 40# bags (80# total) in the tank. The dimensions you give sound about right (I'm not at home right now & can't measure). The system is definitely a 2025S (just read the label last night).

marks2
09-01-2009, 07:43 AM
Thanks!

I called the company that installed the system, and they said I am fine without the grid plate. They told me how to adjust the float to it is at the correct height (slightly different between KCl & NaCl as you described).

Do you agree the grid plate is "optional" with NaCl?

marks2
09-02-2009, 05:59 AM
I am using a prefilter. The tank stays pretty clean (water a little murky, but not bad). I'll switch over to sodium in the next day or two (KCl almost gone).

Thanks for the help!

Mark