PDA

View Full Version : Technetic 1000



rpansing
08-07-2009, 12:31 PM
I just moved into a house in Pharr, Texas, that has a Technetic 1000 water softener installed. It wasn't connected, and the water was set to bypass. I'm trying to find a manual or some kind of instructions on how to use this system. Also, is this a good system? It appears to be in fairly good condition, but the house was unoccupied for more than a year.

biermech
08-07-2009, 02:28 PM
http://www.softenerparts.zoovy.com/product/TM1000/Manual_for_Autotrol_Technetics_1000.html
http://www.h2otogo.net/pdfs/TechneticOwnersManual_31704.pdf
Try these web sites.

Gary Slusser
08-07-2009, 06:34 PM
I just moved into a house in Pharr, Texas, that has a Technetic 1000 water softener installed. It wasn't connected, and the water was set to bypass. I'm trying to find a manual or some kind of instructions on how to use this system. Also, is this a good system? It appears to be in fairly good condition, but the house was unoccupied for more than a year.
I used to sell the 1000. You probably wont be able to get any model specific parts for it, like the timer, injector or distributor tube.The 1000 was sold from the early 1980s into mid/late 1990s when Autotrol finally gave up on the 1000 valve and went to the 169 control valve, which may be the 269 today but both were used for the Avantapure line of softeners.

Plug it in and see what happens, if the display is dead, I wouldn't put any money in it.

rpansing
08-10-2009, 07:58 AM
Thanks for your help. I will order the manual today.

rpansing
08-10-2009, 08:05 AM
Thanks for your advice. I have plugged it in and the display does light up. I was able to set the time of day, but beyond that, I'll have to order the manual to know how to set it up. I had a Culligan water softener about 15 years ago, and don't remember doing anything but adding salt. Obviosly, this is a much more sophisticated system.

Gary Slusser
08-10-2009, 09:30 AM
No consumer Service manual will tell you how to program the timer on the dealer side of the computer.

A dealer with a master manual would have to tell you how to get into that side of the computer, and I do not remember how but IIRC, there is a hidden button somewhere on the timer but I don't recall how many seconds etc. you must hold it in or other info on it. But uasually a softener that is bypassed or unplugged etc. doesn't work because there is something wrong with it.

steve1
12-30-2009, 12:07 PM
I just moved into a house that has a technetic 1000 water softener installed. Recently my son was pressing a bunch of the buttons on the display and now the clock shows the time of day, but the two colons between the hours and minutes are separated. The top colon is next to the minutes and the bottom colon is next to the hours. This isn't the main issue, however, the softener doesn't advance the gallons remaining number automatically anymore either. I was wondering if there was factory reset method that I can try in order to get the softener to default and I can reprogram it again. I know the unit works, because it was working fine up until that moment where curios hands got a old of the control board.

Thanks,

Steve.

Gary Slusser
12-30-2009, 03:48 PM
Sorry I can't help you but if you did a factory reset, you'd lose all your programming.

Peter Griffin
12-30-2009, 03:56 PM
Try this.

http://www.h2otogo.net/pdfs/TechneticOwnersManual_31704.pdf

Gary Slusser
12-30-2009, 04:39 PM
The Technetic 1000 timer is a bit different than the Technetic Plus timer.

Peter Griffin
12-30-2009, 05:53 PM
Might get them in the ballpark though.

steve1
12-31-2009, 09:09 AM
That's fine, I have all the settings for the salt/ft3 the hardness and all of that. Right now the unit is worthless if it isn't going into automatic state. There has to be a way to revert it back to original factory settings. If it can go into this crazy mode, there has to be a way to get out of it. I also have downloaded the tn1000 manual and doesn't say anything regarding this mode in it. I am assuming that this is a programming mode that is available to installers only and that only an installer manual might shed some light on the subject.

Steve.

Akpsdvan
12-31-2009, 09:57 AM
any photos of the control?

I know that on some of the controls like the Clack WS1 holding 2 buttons in at the same time can get in to another programing level. On the Fleck SXT there is going to a time point to start.

The Old Fleck 6600 had that hidden buttom... pain in the butt.... but each has a way of getting to the programing.. With out the master programing chart it is going to be harder. Then the other challenge, even if you can get into program it, will it hold the programing?

I wounder if the control can be changed out with a non digital control.

One reason I like the Fleck 3200 control..... Simple!

steve1
12-31-2009, 11:34 AM
Take a look at this snapshot that I have of the control head from the user manual. I will try to get a digital image of my control head when I find my camera in all the moving boxes. Taking note of the colons on the pic how they are stacked on top of each other, mine are offset so I know that this control is in some programming function. You are also right that it was a two button press that got into that mode, but which two buttons that is the question at hand.

Thanks,

Steve.

Akpsdvan
12-31-2009, 12:45 PM
If I had to take a shot,

Enter and time set for 3-5 sec.

Then the question, which one to step through the levels of the program , and which one to push to set numbers at each point.

Resetting to the factory defults might be a plus.. if the water is not that bad, then that might work.

None of the tech manuals that I have collected over the years have any thing close to what you are dealing with, looks like none of them either made it to Alaska or lasted long enough for me to end up working on and snaging a book.

steve1
01-02-2010, 09:21 AM
Ok,

It appears that pressing time and enter gets into some sort of program mode. The display shows 9900, then pressing any button underneath any of the numbers cycles through numbers 0-9 and letters like a u, and an upside down u and a c and a reverse c and the lower case t, and also a black display. I don't know what any of those mean or how I can get back out of this mode. I tried pressing time and enter again, but the enter button only turns on or off the PM indicator on the display.

Steve.

Gary Slusser
01-02-2010, 02:22 PM
I'm thinking there is a hidden button somewhere on the front of your timer.

Without knowing what those readouts mean, you won't do any good. IMO it's best to give up unless you can find someone with the dealer manual pages that explain everything about programming it.

Peter Griffin
01-02-2010, 02:50 PM
pressing the “Enter” and “Time Set” button simultaneously for 5 seconds gets you into a master programming mode. This may allow you to reset the control, but you will then have to reprogram. The manufacturer of your control (Autotrol) joined with Pentair Corporation

steve1
01-02-2010, 10:18 PM
What do I do in this mode. Peter, do you happen to have the steps needed to reprogram the unit? Once I enter into program mode the display shows 9900. I can press the buttons beneath any of the numbers and it changes them pressing the enter button turns the PM indicator on or off. I have no idea how to exit this mode either, I have to just unplug the unit and plug it back in to get it back to the messed up clock that I described earlier with the split colon.

Regards,

Steve.

steve1
01-07-2010, 04:52 PM
Can Anyone tell me what the steps are to reprogram the technetic 1000? I tried posting the same question on the pentair forums but I wasn't getting any responses.

Thanks,

Steve.

dalp
01-07-2010, 08:05 PM
the 9900 that you see should be 9999 which displays after you have set the time of day or salt dose or hardness.
did the 9900 ( or 9999 ) remain on the display or does it show another value?
If it still shows 9999 on the display it will not countdown until you have used up enough water to drop it below 9999.

steve1
01-10-2010, 08:07 AM
Dalp,

The 9900 shows up when I press the time and enter buttons together for 5 seconds. It stays on the screen until I unplug and replug the unit back in to get out of this programming mode, as I have yet to figure out how to exit this mode. Once I plug the unit back it, it goes back to the messed up clock display. The gallons remaining doesn't decrement either.

Steve.

dalp
01-10-2010, 06:28 PM
i messed around with my control and got the 9900 to come up. i kept pushing buttons and could put up any number on the screen that i wanted but only after the numbers went through some ` weird shapes ` . i unplugged it and it went back to the clock when plugged in with 2 dots...one for pm and one above the minutes. I wonder if that ` menu` is for sizing the control to the tank when it is built.
Do you have the info for setting your hardness an salt an time ?

steve1
01-12-2010, 06:34 PM
Ya, Here is the manual for the unit. It walks you through the steps to program everything. The only problem is, it doesn't mention anything about this weird mode.

http://www.reynoldswater.com/activek_apps/rwc/assets/manuals/tn.pdf

I hope that we can figure this out together. Your display sounds exactly like mine now. Does your gallons remaining advance automatically anymore?


Steve

dalp
01-17-2010, 05:05 PM
i have tried changing numbers in this weird mode and think i have it totally messed up, and i havent found a way out of the mode yet other than unplugging it an plugging it back in. After doing that it goes back to the clock with no problem. Mine will count down with no problem although i am starting to have a problem with it stalling occasionally in the backwash mode.
have you tried manually regenerating or test regenerating to see if it affects the control?

Gary Slusser
01-18-2010, 08:34 AM
This won't get any better if the circuit board is bad.

steve1
01-19-2010, 06:45 PM
i have tried changing numbers in this weird mode and think i have it totally messed up, and i havent found a way out of the mode yet other than unplugging it an plugging it back in. After doing that it goes back to the clock with no problem. Mine will count down with no problem although i am starting to have a problem with it stalling occasionally in the backwash mode.
have you tried manually regenerating or test regenerating to see if it affects the control?

I have tried regenerating manually and the gallons remaining just displays 1697 without counting down. It manually regenerates without stalling however. When you exited the programming mode, did your display have the 9999 showing or was it 9900 like mine? There has to be something to do in that mode to get it back into automatic countdown. I think that is where my problem lies if only this mode was a bit more descriptive rather than weird characters I would be able to stumble around there and correct the problem. I mean we can't even figure out how to exit the mode, which leads me to believe that there is a sequential procedure that has to be followed the unit will probably exit this mode automatically and restart.

nbpetri
06-30-2010, 04:50 AM
We have a running T-1000 unit from 1995 and seems to be working OK, in my mind. The local co came by and suggested that the ion exchange was less efficient now and that we should get the new Avantapure system, another $2k.
50% less salt via a 'counter current regeneration process???
Supposedly too that the proportional brining is more efficient today.
The T-1000 also had proportional brining.

I am not convinced we have a problem. Do you think there is technology advancement with controls that might apply or be worth considering?
Do these ion exchange units need to be changed after 15 years or is it better to simply upgrade the system with something new?

Thanks for your help Nick P- MA

Wally Hays
06-30-2010, 05:53 AM
Tough call. Depends on if you can do the resin change or have to have it done. It will be less expensive than changing out the whole unit but on the other hand, if your luck runs like mine does the unit will crap out 6 months after you sink a grand into it.

Gary Slusser
06-30-2010, 11:08 AM
We have a running T-1000 unit from 1995 and seems to be working OK, in my mind. The local co came by and suggested that the ion exchange was less efficient now and that we should get the new Avantapure system, another $2k.
50% less salt via a 'counter current regeneration process???
Supposedly too that the proportional brining is more efficient today.
The T-1000 also had proportional brining.

I am not convinced we have a problem. Do you think there is technology advancement with controls that might apply or be worth considering?
Do these ion exchange units need to be changed after 15 years or is it better to simply upgrade the system with something new?

Thanks for your help Nick P- MA
Unless they fully regenerated the resin bed and then found hardness getting through the bed, you don't need a new softener or resin. They are just trying to sell new equipment.

The Avantapure (269 valve and 263i IIRC timer) has the same features as the 1000 although it is an industry standard type of control valve where the 1000 was a unique design. Resin should not be replace on a time basis, only when it is not capable of removing all the hardness.