PDA

View Full Version : Do I need conduit?



Ian Gills
08-03-2009, 01:18 PM
I am about to attach a few new circuits to my panel. All of my existing circuits exit from the top of my panel and are secured 12 inches from leaving it. None of them are in conduit.

If my new circuits exit from the bottom of the panel, down the wall before entering studs on either side do they need to be in conduit?

jbfan74
08-03-2009, 02:29 PM
No, nope, not required.

Ian Gills
08-03-2009, 03:26 PM
Thank you.

jar546
08-03-2009, 08:50 PM
All wiring that leaves the bottom of panels must be protected by 3" RMC. See NEC 122.2.1.3.2(a)

Ian Gills
08-04-2009, 03:44 AM
Now you're just teasing me.